Menu

Arts Classic shows Byron in its best light

Opening of the 2015 Byron Arts Classic at Byron Bay Community Centre on April 1. Photo Jeff Dawson

Opening of the 2015 Byron Arts Classic at Byron Bay Community Centre on April 1. Photo Jeff Dawson

While the rain has thrown a wet blanket over the start of Easter for many, it’s the perfect weather to visit an art exhibition.

Last night’s opening of the Byron Arts Classic saw 400 people pack the Byron Bay Community Centre, including many of the artists themselves, to view the more than 300 works on display.

Judges Emma Walker, David Young, Brett Adlington and Angus McDonald had the unenviable task of deciding which of the contestants should share in the more than $8000 of prizemoney.

In the end, they settled on 21 works covering the disciplines of painting, photography, sculpture, textiles and works on paper (see full list of winners below).

Apart from the event itself, the aims of the Byron Arts Classic include: showcasing the diversity and quality of local visual artists; encouraging emerging and established visual artists; fostering networking between artists; linking together sponsors of the arts, artists, collectors and galleries; financially assisting artists of the region; and facilitating an artist in residence program.

The Byron Arts Classic continues at the Byron Bay Community Centre until April 8.

Category Award First Name Surname Title of Artwork
PAINTING Aquisitve Melitta Perry The Gatekeepers (Bentley)
PAINTING First Sean Connors Ashen Remains
PAINTING Second Skye Baker Isle of Turning
PAINTING HC Julie Corbet Gemaria
PAINTING HC Sabrina Simoni Without Words, Afgani Girl
PHOTOGRAPHY First Dean Beletich Digital Love
PHOTOGRAPHY Second Sue Rado Flat Rock meets VIII ker
PHOTOGRAPHY HC Venus Kondos Vivid Orange
PHOTOGRAPHY HC Petra Stark Cloned
SCULPTURE First James Hopkinson Belvedere
SCULPTURE Second Marilyn Marchwicki Wastenot Wantnot
SCULPTURE HC Leora Sibony Being from the Undergrowth
TEXTILE First Mirra-Winni Gaze Oceanna and the Dilly-Bag – A Textile Number
TEXTILE HC Karen Dixon Abundance
WORKS ON PAPER First Carolyn Delzoppo Banksia Integrifolia – Cycle
WORKS ON PAPER Second Chrissy Huntsman Here and Now
WORKS ON PAPER HC Susan Jacobsen Property Marks – diptych
WORKS ON PAPER HC Colleen DaRosa Kata
PAINTING Curators Choice Elaine Green Remembered Landscape (Triptych)
WORKS ON PAPER BAREBONES Susan Jacobsen Property Marks – diptych
SCULPTURE BAREBONES Karen Jennings

 

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Echonetdaily is made possible by the support of all of our advertisers and is brought to you by this week's sponsor Byron Community College. ByronCollege-Logo300px