Menu

North Coast Gig Guide

gig-guide-header

Plan your night out with our comprehensive NSW North Coast Gig Guide.
Click on the days below to reveal the gig listings or jump to the following weeks.

Jump to next week

January 26 – February 1

Monday 26

BYRON BAY

Beach Hotel 12pm Triple J Hottest 100 Party
tom-francisByron Brewery 7pm Jaffer
Byron Golf Club 4pm Dan Hannaford
Cocomangas DJ Jimmy D
Ginger Pig 8pm Reggae Dub
Great Northern Hotel Firetree
Railway Hotel 2pm Marshall O’Kell 7pm Claire Taylor
Woody’s Surf Shack 8pm DJ Nery

CHINDERAH

eureka funkChinderah Tavern 2pm Eureka Funk

ELTHAM

Eltham Hotel 1pm The Swamps

KINGSCLIFF

Cudgen SLSC Carl Peters

LENNOX HEAD

gabriel-&-ceciliaLennox Head Cultural & Community Centre 9am Ballina Pipe Band, Elder Daniel Kapeen, Headliners Chorus, Gabriel & Cecilia Brandolini

MULLUMBIMBY

Middle Pub 2pm Supercheese

Tuesday 27

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 7.30pm Brackets Open Mic

BYRON BAY

Beach Hotel 7.30pm Open Mic
marshall o'kell
Byron Brewery 12pm Brewery DJs
Cocomangas DJ Jimmy D & DJ Taya
Ginger Pig 9pm DJ Yolanda & DJ Xfakta
Great Northern Hotel Marshall O’Kell
Railway Hotel 7pm Jon J Bradley
Woody’s Surf Shack 8pm DJ Sanchez

NEW BRIGHTON

Jesse_Morris_Band1Yum Yum Tree 10am Jesse Morris Band

TWEED HEADS

South Tweed Sports Club 6pm Steve Michael

Wednesday 28

BALLINA

Ballina Hotel 6pm Open Mic

BYRON BAY

Cheynne-murphy-WIndowsShot-SLIDER-Beach Hotel 8.30pm Cheynne Murphy Band
Byron Brewery 7.30pm Open Mic
Cocomangas DJ Jimmy D
Great Northern Hotel Hot Sex Chocolate
Railway Hotel 7pm Jazz Flamenco
Woody’s Surf Shack 8pm DJ Nery

COOLANGATTA

Coolangatta Hotel 8pm The Gaslight Anthem

Thursday 29

BALLINA

Ballina RSL 8pm The Big Gig featuring Mick Neven

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Hotel 7pm Steve Smyth

BYRON BAY

Kim Churchill176Beach Hotel 8.30pm Kim Churchill + Guests
Byron Brewery 7.30pm Musical Bingo
Cafe Oska 8pm PureVelour
Ginger Pig 7pm Inside Outlaw
Great Northern Hotel Matt Armitage
Railway Hotel Paul Woseen
Treehouse 7.30pm TJ Quinton
Woody’s Surf Shack 8pm DJ Nery

KIRRA

Kirra Sports Club 7pm Open Mic

LISMORE

Tatts Hotel 6.30pm Acid Bleed

MULLUMBIMBY

UkeMullum_May2013_SummerOfLoveCourt House Hotel 6.30pm Uke Night with Sara Tindley & Ash Bell
Middle Pub Jam Night

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns Jimmy Barnes

Friday 30

BALLINA

Ballina RSL 8.30pm Pink Zinc

BANGALOW

Kiara-Jack-and-the-JillsBangalow Hotel 7.30pm Kiara Jack & The Jills

BANORA POINT

Club Banora 7.30pm Chris Cook Band

BILLINUDGEL

Billinudgel Hotel 8pm Andrew Farrell

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Hotel 7pm Brian Watt

BYRON BAY

Aquarius 7.30pm Open Mic
Beach Hotel 5pm Leigh James 9pm Hayden Hack Infusion
bootleg-rascalByron Brewery 8.30pm Draw
Byron Community Theatre 7.30pm Jodi Martin
Cafe Oska 8pm Mojo Jacket
Ginger Pig 9pm DJ Pob
Great Northern Hotel Drop Legs
Kulchajam 6pm Essie Thomas, Josh Arent, CC The Cat, Miss Renee Simone
Pizza Paradiso 7pm Savidas
Railway Hotel 7pm Dave Scott Band
Treehouse 7.30pm The Bellows
Woody’s Surf Shack 8pm DJ Supamaorifulla

CABARITA

off-the-leash2Cabarita Beach Sports Club 7.30pm Off The Leash

CONDONG

Condong Bowling Club 6.30pm Dennis Warren 8pm Hinterland Community Big Band

COOLANGATTA

Coolangatta Sands Hotel 8.30pm Scott Day-Vee Duo

ELTHAM

Eltham Hotel 7pm Shane Walters

KINGSCLIFF

adam-brownSaltbar 8.30pm Adam Brown

LISMORE

Richmond Hotel 9.30pm Blue Moon Maniacs
Tatts Hotel 5pm Kazya K

MURWILLUMBAH

Riverview Hotel 7.30pm Hip Shooters

OCEAN SHORES

the-real-jarrah
Ocean Shores Country Club 6.30pm Mick McHugh Duo
Ocean Shores Tavern Real Jarrah

POTTSVILLE

Pottsville Sports Club Jason Delphin

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns 8pm Jimmy Barnes

Saturday 31

BALLINA

Mick-McHugh-Live-at-Metro-1Ballina RSL 6.30pm Mick McHugh

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 7.30pm Slim Pickens

BILLINUDGEL

Billinudgel Hotel 8pm Jack & Jills Duo

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Hotel 7pm Supercheese Duo

BYRON BAY

client-liaisonBeach Hotel 9pm Client Liaison + Guests
Byron Brewery 8pm DJ 1 Eye Samurai
Byron Scout Hall 10am African Dance & Drumming
Ginger Pig 4pm DJ Anton Leaf 8pm DJ Bango
Great Northern Hotel Magic Bones & Harts, Parkside Orchestra, DJ Sammy K
Pizza Paradiso 7pm Guy Kachel
Railway Hotel 7pm Guri Guru
ChrisMalloryRailway Park 5pm Chris Mallory
Treehouse 7.30pm Shiny Shiny
Woody’s Surf Shack 8pm DJ Sanchez

CABARITA

Cabarita Beach Sports Club 7.30pm Simon Meola

CHINDERAH

jason-delphin2Chinderah Tavern 6pm Jason Delphin

COOLANGATTA

Coolangatta Sands Hotel 8.30pm Matt The Milkman

EVANS HEAD

Riverfront Cafe 4pm Acoustic Sessions

FEDERAL

JesseMorris_15x15Doma Cafe 12pm Jesse Morris Band

FINGAL HEAD

Sheoak Shack 7pm Isaac Paddon & The Tides

GOONELLABAH

Goonellabah Tavern 9pm Dirty Channel

KINGSCLIFF

Saltbar DJ Trent

LENNOX HEAD

nitestarLennox Hotel 9.30pm Nitestar

LISMORE

Mary G’s Sabotage
Richmond Hotel 9.30pm The Hustlers Duo

MULLUMBIMBY

Lulu’s 11am Gair
Middle Pub 7.30pm The Demon Drink

NEW BRIGHTON

Yum Yum Tree 10am Tim Stokes

TWEED HEADS

Round-Mountain-Girls-_Image-copySouth Tweed Sports Club 3pm Jazz 8pm Round Mountain Girls
Twin Towns 8pm Linda Gail Lewis

Sunday 1

BALLINA

Cherry Street Sports Club 12 noon Ballina Country Music Club

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 3pm Sundaze Session

BILLINUDGEL

Billinudgel Hotel 3pm Lou Bradley & Friends

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Hotel 4pm The Lyrical

BYRON BAY

gabriel-&-ceciliaBeach Hotel 4.30pm Lisa Hunt 8pm Captain Kaine
Byron Brewery 12pm Brewery DJs
Byron Golf Club 2pm Live Music
Byron Markets 8am Gabriel & Cecilia, Guy Kachel, Broadfoot
Great Northern Hotel Jesse Pumphrey
Railway Hotel 4pm The Samba-Blisstas 6.30pm Vanishing Shapes
The Eatery 4pm DJ Kayci
Treehouse 2.30pm DJs

CHINDERAH

Chinderah Tavern 2.30pm Matt Buggy

COOLANGATTA

Coolangatta Sands Hotel 4pm Cavemen Duo

ELTHAM

Eltham Hotel 2pm Neil McCann Duo

FEDERAL

john-bushelleDoma Cafe 12pm John Bushelle & Friends

KIRRA

Kirra Sports Club 1pm Jam Session

LENNOX HEAD

Club Lennox 4pm Victims of Geography

MT BURRELL

chris-fisherSphinx Rock Cafe 1pm Chris Fisher, Dan Crandon & Julian Smith

MURWILLUMBAH

Riverview Hotel 3pm Richie Williams

TWEED HEADS

Coolangatta-Tweed Heads Golf Club 2pm Tweed Links Quartet with Chantal Ward & Scott Bowden

Whatever music you’re in to, or entertainment you’re after, we have the most shows and gigs listed in one convenient place for the northern rivers. To see what’s on in Byron Bay to Murwillumbah, Nimbin to Lennox Head, Kingscliff to Mullumbimby, Tweed Heads to Bangalow, Ballina to Coolangatta, Lismore and beyond, the Echonetdaily Gig Guide has the local pubs, clubs, venues, DJs and bands covered!
Email onlinegigs[at]echo.net.au to have your gig listed here free of charge!

Echonetdaily is made possible by the support of our advertisers.