23.3 C
Byron Shire
May 9, 2021

Tweed poll draws 59 candidates

Latest News

Join Clarkes Beach paddle out this weekend to stop massive oil and gas field project

Hundreds of local surfers and water-lovers will paddle out at Clarke’s Beach over the weekend to protest against a massive oil and gas field proposed for the NSW coast.

Other News

Co-op meeting

Annette Snow, Myocum As a Mullumbimby Rural Co-op shareholder of 42 years and a past employee of over 13 years,...

Rous Chair Keith Williams looks ahead

Since the Dunoon Dam was shelved, Rous County Council has put a new draft of the Future Water Project...

Thanks for Bob

Jo Faith, Newtown I wish to thank The Echo for printing the article by Bob Morgan, First Nations academic. This...

Humans suck

Hannah Grace, Ocean Shores I heard on the local news, like, this afternoon (April 20), that 370+ kilos of tuna...

Government fails to support dying at home in Northern Rivers

Approaching the subject of dying is always tricky, often awkward, and never easy. But when you are faced with caring for someone at the end of their life, it helps if you can find support from people who have already navigated the path.

What’s your opinion on the COVID vax?

Even though the Federal government refuses to take responsibility for the slow rollout of COIVID vaccines across the country you can still have your say on its rollout locally.


Luis Feliu

The month-long campaign for the hotly contested seven councillor seats up for grabs on Tweed Shire Council officially kicked off yesterday with 59 people standing, 55 of them in 12 groups.

As with the past several Tweed elections, the groups involve community/environment groups or candidates on one side, and the conservative/business-lobby candidates on the other, each hoping for a strong voice on council for the next four years.

Allegiances of each group and individuals should be made clearer as the campaign progresses.

Nominations for the 8 September local-government elections closed at noon yesterday and a draw was conducted several hours later by Tweed Shire’s returning officer Len Sparreboom to determine positions on the ballot paper.

Candidates affiliated with the Greens, Labor and National parties are grouped in various teams or tickets, while most have identified themselves as ‘independent’.

The all-important draw for position on the ballot at the NSW Electoral Commission offices in Tweed Heads was witnessed by around a dozen candidates.

Six of the seven current councillors have nominated to be re-elected.

Many on the list of candidates don’t have high public profiles and are entering politics for the first time, while others have been involved in ratepayer/community groups or local business.

The groups in order that they’ll appear on the ballot paper after yesterday’s draw are:

Group A – headed by Kaye Sharples, of Tweed Heads, with John Zahn, Mel Naylor and Paul Milner

Group B – headed by Warren Polglase, of Kingscliff, with Stuart Cahill, Bill Larkin and Karen Embrey

Group C – headed by Jayne Henry, of Kingscliff, with Kerry Turner, Nicole Schiller, Kevin Skinner and Rhiannon Brinsmead

Group D – (Tweed Valley Nationals) headed by Phil Youngblutt, of Fernvale, with Katherine Butterworth, Anthony Dupuis, Robert Hawken and Bruce Weston

Group E – headed Barry Longland with Cath Lynch, Andrew Meeves, Ron Cooper and Bill Rowe

Group F – headed by Carolyn Byrne, of Kingfscliff, with Angela Adams, Brian Lewis and Julie West

Group G – Country Labor, headed by Michael Armstrong, of Bilambil Heights, with Reece Byrnes, Marion Gardner and Fred Hewison

Group H – The Greens, headed by Katie Milne, of Carool, with Joanna Gardner, Kirsten Ealand, Andrea Vickers and Mick Munday

Group I – headed by Bruce Campbell, of Cobaki, with Linton Alford, Lindsay Saunders and Rob Kinneally

Group J – headed by Dot Holdom, of Kingscliff, with Mandy Luff, Doreen Welsh, Una Cowdroy and Sam Fien

Group K – headed by Eddie Roberts, of Uki, with Scott Sledge, Tim O’Hara and Tracey Stride

Group L – headed by Gary Bagnall, of Murwillumbah, with Jenny Hayes, Anni Brownjohn, Stephanie McKittrick and Carolyn Pickering.

The ungrouped nominees in the order they’ll appear on the ballot paper are: 1 – Chris Cherry; 2 – Russell Kilarney; 3 – Russell Logan; 4 – Lindy Smith.

Mr Sparreboom told Echonetdaily that while there were many candidates, it was not a record, as when the Tweed had nine councillors, many more people nominated.

For further info check the electoral commission website: www.votensw.info.


Support The Echo

Keeping the community together and the community voice loud and clear is what The Echo is about. More than ever we need your help to keep this voice alive and thriving in the community.

Like all businesses we are struggling to keep food on the table of all our local and hard working journalists, artists, sales, delivery and drudges who keep the news coming out to you both in the newspaper and online. If you can spare a few dollars a week – or maybe more – we would appreciate all the support you are able to give to keep the voice of independent, local journalism alive.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Man dead after boat capsizes near Yamba

Police say a man has died and a second has been taken to hospital after a boat capsized south of Yamba this morning.

Jonson Street bus shelter gone and an era ended

Byron Shire Council says that the wooden bus shelter on Jonson Street outside the Byron Visitors Centre is being removed today with all bus services operating from the new bus interchange on Butler Street in Byron Bay

Upside down river

Tim Harrington, Lennox Head Letter contributor Richard White (letters 21/4/21) quite correctly identifies the Richmond River as an ‘upside down river’ and nowhere is this more...

Ballina Dragons’ great results at Urunga

The Ballina Dragon Boat Racing Club is a group of paddling people from all walks of life who enjoy being out on the water having fun and keeping fit.