16.1 C
Byron Shire
May 12, 2021

Brothers impress at Lennox Longboarders

Latest News

Re Netflix

David Gilet, Byron Bay You would have to say that the Byron district has more than its fair share of wankers,...

Other News

Entertainment in the Byron Shire for the week beginning May 12

Check out what's on going the Byron Shire and surrounding area this week

‘Natural’ cruelty

Richard Swinton, Clunes While I agree with Desmond Bellamy’s concerns about animal cruelty, the issue of ‘natural’ cruelty if the...

Greater Sydney under COVID related restrictions

NSW Premier Gladys Berejiklian has just announced that greater Sydney area will go into lockdown until next Monday.

Global predicament

Dudley Leggett – Director of Sustainability Research Institute, Suffolk Park Phillip Frazer’s article, (Echo 6 January) is an excellent summary of...

Echo turns 35 and You are invited!

This year The Echo turns 35, and to celebrate this momentous anniversary they are putting on The Echo Community Awards – and everyone is invited!

Jonson Street bus shelter gone and an era ended

Byron Shire Council says that the wooden bus shelter on Jonson Street outside the Byron Visitors Centre is being removed today with all bus services operating from the new bus interchange on Butler Street in Byron Bay

Mothers Day at the Lennox Longboarders.

The 36 members who turned up for the Lennox Longboarders Mothers Day round got to enjoy a pristine day at Main Beach with one metre plus waves.

Standouts for the day were the mums and their commitment to surfing. 

Voucher winners were Adele Purbrick and Roz Brown.

The Martinovich lads, Kai and Dan (new to the club), were also standouts.

Kai won the Firsts and Dan came third in the Seconds final.

The commitment award for surfing some of the gunner sets on the bank outside went to Rob Rye and Will Petrie.

Results:

Firsts: Kai Martinovich, Matt Durkin, Nelson Stevens, Steve Walshe, Aden Corbett and Greg Gover.

Seconds: Will Petrie, Rob Rye, Dan Martinovich, Jim Baker, Terry Kay, Meg Smith.

Thirds: Max Squires, Eleanor Robertson, Celine Walshe, Adele Purbrick.

Fourths: John Eddy, Roz Brown, Tom Silver, Andrew Thomas. 

Fifths: Bob Mills, Jake Ryan, Heather Reynolds, Emily Simmonds, Liz Petterson.

Sixths: Grant Ryan, Reuben Greentree, Veronica Silver.  

First Round contenders: Nathan MacKenzie, Nick Mitchell, Wayne Booth, Mal Lewis, Steve O’Neill and Dan Naughton.


Support The Echo

Keeping the community together and the community voice loud and clear is what The Echo is about. More than ever we need your help to keep this voice alive and thriving in the community.

Like all businesses we are struggling to keep food on the table of all our local and hard working journalists, artists, sales, delivery and drudges who keep the news coming out to you both in the newspaper and online. If you can spare a few dollars a week – or maybe more – we would appreciate all the support you are able to give to keep the voice of independent, local journalism alive.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Entertainment in the Byron Shire for the week beginning May 12

Check out what's on going the Byron Shire and surrounding area this week

Father and son win first sailing race

Sixteen boats competed in the Tweed Valley Sailing Club’s race day earlier this month in a 10-12 knot breeze that suited the newcomers to...

Oceans 15 triumphant return


The Ocean Shores Aquatics team have returned home with some great results after a month-long stint at various State School Swimming competitions. ‘They have all...

Interview with Bob Vegas

The glorious Bob Downe is back with a brand new show: Viva Bob Vegas! at the Brunswick Picture House. He gave Seven the Downe low…