Menu

North Coast Gig Guide

November 27 – December 3

Monday 27

BALLINA

Ballina RSL 7pm Social Ballroom Dance
B-Space 5pm Jam

BYRON BAY

Beach Hotel 8pm Brynny
jesse-pumphreyRailway Hotel 7pm Jesse Pumphrey
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm Reggae Afterparty

Tuesday 28

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 7pm Open Mic

BYRON BAY

Beach Hotel 8pm Bag Raiders
Hall Under Byron Gym 6.45pm No Lights No Lycra
adam-harpaz2Railway Hotel 7pm Adam Harpaz
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm DJs Jamie, Slhtte, 4 Eyes

MULLUMBIMBY

Middle Pub 7pm Trivia

Wednesday 29

BANGALOW

Bangalow Bowlo 6.30pm Swing

BYRON BAY

teddy-creamBeach Hotel 8pm Teddy Cream
Byron Bay Brewery 7.30pm Open Mic with Harry Nichols
Railway Hotel 7pm Chris Aronsten & Jamie
Sticky Wicket 9pm Felix
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm DJ Jamie

LISMORE

Lismore City Hall 7.30pm Djurra
Tatts Hotel 7pm Trombone Kellie Duo

Thursday 30

BALLINA

Ballina RSL 7.30pm Big Gig Comedy with Alan Glover, S Sorrensen, Mandy Nolan
Ballina RSL Level One 8.30pm Stu Black
Ballina RSL The Boardwalk 9pm NYE Retro Bash Glenn Massey & The Thread with Horace Bevan
Ballina RSL Bowling Club 6.30pm Bob Walton, 9.30pm Dusty & The Divas

BANGALOW

Bangalow Bowlo 6pm Salsa

BYRON BAY

will-sparksBeach Hotel 8pm Will Sparks
Byron Community Centre 8pm Story Medicine And How To Make It with Host Kornberger
Railway Hotel 7pm Devils Kiosk
Woody’s Surf Shack 8pm Chef de Party & Friends
Balcony Bar 7pm Adam Harpaz
Tree House 7.30pm Sky Eater

MULLUMBIMBY

Club Mullum 6.30pm Punk Uke Night with Miss Amber & Stukulele
Poinciana 7pm Live Gypsy Jazz

LISMORE

Lismore City Hall 7.30pm Djurra

NIMBIN

Nimbin Hotel 7pm Adam Brown

Friday 1

BALLINA

Ballina RSL Level One 7.30pm Jade Hurley Christmas Show
Ballina RSL Boardwalk 5pm Fred Cole 8.30pm The Swamps

BANGALOW

Bangalow Bowling Club Rod Murray Duo
Bangalow Hotel 7pm Swinging Detectives

BILLINUDGEL

Billinudgel Hotel 8pm Stephen Lovelight

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Hotel Brunswick 7pm Malcura

BYRON BAY

Byron Bay Brewery 7.30pm This Is Living
Byron Theatre Mullumbimby’s Magic Part 1
Tay-OskeeGreat Northern Hotel Tay Oskee
Sticky Wicket 9pm DJ Kyle Walker 9.30pm Biggy P
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm Live Music
Byron Artisan Market 4pm Cheynne Murphy

CURRUMBIN

Currumbin RSL 5pm Acoustic Sessions

LENNOX HEAD

Lennox Hotel 9.30pm Crush

LISMORE

djurraLismore City Hall 7.30pm Djurra
Star Court Theatre 7.30pm Cheeky Cabaret
Serpentine Gallery 6.30pm Havoc

MULLUMBIMBY

Middle Pub 8pm Krappyokee
Poinciana 5pm Lounge Sessions with Resident DJ
Mullumbimby Farmer’s Market 8am Jesse Morris Band
Byron School of Art, Byron Community College 5pm Certificate III & IV in Visual Arts Exhibition opening

STOKERS SIDING

Stokers Siding Hall 7.30pm 15 Minutes of Fame with Linda & Sharon, The Sheddi Knights

SUFFOLK PARK

Pizza Paradiso 6.30pm Yoyo Tuki

WILSONS CREEK

Wilsons Creek Hall 5pm Wilsons Creek Pre-School fundraiser. Djs, family friendly

Saturday 2

BALLINA

Ballina RSL Boardwalk 6pm Col Germano, 7.30pm Kathryn Jones & Steve Passfield, 9pm Push

BANGALOW

Bangalow Bowlo 7.30pm Galapagos Duck & Sharny Russell
chris-fisher3Bangalow Hotel 2.30pm Chris Fisher, 7pm Luke Morris

BRISBANE

Brisbane Entertainment Centre Culture Club, The Thompson Twins, The Eurogliders

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Hotel Brunswick 7pm The Lyrical

BYRON BAY

Byron Bay Brewery 7.30pm Blue Child Collective
Byron Artisan Market 4pm Cheynne Murphy
Byron Community Market Sunday 9am Tim Stokes & the Coastal Folk, Raku O’Gaia, Mark Heazlett and Mark Ridout & the Rhythm
Byron Theatre 1pm Yerma, 7pm Heroin Town
Great Northern Hotel Crocodylus, Ruminators, Israeli Chicks, Liquid Face
oozSticky Wicket 9pm Local DJs 9.30pm Ooz
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm DJ Nery

COORABELL

Coorabell Hall 6pm Dub Club: Macky Banton

CURRUMBIN

Currumbin RSL 4pm Acoustic Sessions

FINGAL HEAD

Sheoak Shack 2pm Blue Child Collective 7pm Crooked Weather

LENNOX HEAD

Lennox Hotel 10pm Undercover

LISMORE

djurraLismore City Hall 7.30pm Djurra
Star Court Theatre 7.30pm Cheeky Cabaret

MULLUMBIMBY

Drill Hall Mullumbimby’s Magic Part 1
Lulu’s 11am Michael Dunstan & Jordy Maxwell
Middle Pub 8pm Saloon Sessions with DJ Miles Jackson
Poinciana 5pm Lounge Sessions with Resident DJ

NIMBIN

wayward-sunsNimbin Hotel 7pm Wayward Suns

SUFFOLK PARK

Pizza Paradiso 6.30pm Adam Harpaz

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns 8pm John Williamson

Sunday 3

BALLINA

Cherry Street Sports Club 11.30am Smokehouse Country Music Club
Wharf Bar & Restaurant 3pm DJ Sunday Sessions

BILLINUDGEL

The Billinudgel Hotel  DJs Dale Stephen & Lord Sut – All profits to You have a friend – homeless charity.

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Picture House 9am Homemade Jam
Hotel Brunswick 4pm Round Mountain Girls

BYRON BAY

Byron Golf Club 2pm Live Music
Balcony Bar 3pm Ben Walsh
Byron Bay Services Club 4pm The Feramones (free)
Railway Friendly Bar 2pm Writers at the Rails
Tree House 1pm Sunday Session DJ Dangerous Cobra & EVA J

CURRUMBIN

Currumbin RSL 4pm Acoustic Sessions

MULLUMBIMBY

Middle Pub 3pm Jam
Poinciana 11am Sundaze with Resident DJ

TWEED HEADS

Coolangatta-Tweed Heads Golf Club 2pm Tweed Links Quartet

Whatever music you’re in to, or entertainment you’re after, we have the most shows and gigs listed in one convenient place for the northern rivers. To see what’s on in Byron Bay to Murwillumbah, Nimbin to Lennox Head, Kingscliff to Mullumbimby, Tweed Heads to Bangalow, Ballina to Coolangatta, Lismore and beyond, the Echonetdaily Gig Guide has the local pubs, clubs, venues, DJs and bands covered!
Email onlinegigs[at]echo.net.au to have your gig listed here free of charge!

Echonetdaily is made possible by the support of all of our advertisers and is brought to you by this week's sponsors Artstate Lismore and NORPA. Sponsors-747-ArtState-NORPA-480px