Menu

North Coast Gig Guide

October 1–7

MONDAY 1

BALLINA

B-Space 5pm Jam Night

BRUNSWICK HEADS

The Brunswick Nature Sculpture WalkBrunswick Picture House 9.30am The Picture House Choir

BYRON BAY

Railway Hotel Ooz
Beach Hotel 8.30pm 4’20 Sound Reggae Night 
Fresh 4pm Slim Pickens
Woody’s Surf Shack 8pm Reggae Afterparty

KINGSCLIFF

Kingscliff Beach Bowls 10am David Barry

LISMORE

The Gollan Hotel 7.30pm Open Mic with Chris Fisher

MULLUMBIMBY

Byron Shire Council Offices Foyer – Byron Shire Volunteering Exhibition 2018

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns The Stage 2.30pm Line Dancing With Russell Hinton, 6.30pm Mark Wilsons Dance Night

TUESDAY 2

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 7pm Open Mic with Slim Pickens

Slim Pickens

Bangalow Bowlo 6pm Salsa Classes

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Picture House The Big Picture House Little Kids Storytelling
The Brunswick Nature Sculpture Walk

BYRON BAY

Railway Stephen Lovelight
Beach Hotel 8pm Dos Loona
Hall Under Byron Gym 6.45pm No Lights No Lycra
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm Yewsday Live DJs

LISMORE

The Gollan Hotel 6.30pm Cuban dance classes

MULLUMBIMBY

Byron Shire Council Offices Foyer – Byron Shire Volunteering Exhibition 2018
Middle Pub 7pm Trivia

OCEAN SHORES

Ocean Shores Country Club 7pm Country Club Comedy feat Jenny Wynter

Jenny Wynter

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns The Showroom 11am The Tom Jones & Engelbert Humperdinck Show – 11.30am Line Dancing With Russell Hinton, 3.30pm Social New Vogue Dancing, 7pm Captain Wow

WEDNESDAY 3

BANGALOW

Bangalow Bowlo 6.30pm Swing classes

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Picture House 10am Little Kids Story Telling Martin Killips – Dances with Hippos, 12.30pm Tristan Bancks  – Tom Weekly: My Life & Other Failed Experiments, 3pm Zanni Louise

BYRON BAY

Railway Fergo
Beach Hotel 8pm Nick Cunningham
Byron Bay Brewery 7.30pm Open Mic with Harry Nichols

Harry Nichols

The Sticky Wicket Bar 7.30pm Comedy Night w/ Rudy Surina

COOLANGATTA

Coolangatta Hotel 6pm Open Mic

ELTHAM

Eltham Pub 6.30pm Not Quite Folk Jam

LISMORE

City Hall NORPA 7.30pm Wildskin
Open Mic Live Music Lounge

MULLUMBIMBY

Courthouse Hotel 6pm Art in the Pub

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns The Stage 12.30pm The Dukes, 4pm Mick Buckley & The Hepcats, 7.30pm Lock N Load

THURSDAY 4

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 6pm Shire Choir #2

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Heads Picture House 2pm Dandyman For the Love of it, 7pm Arrebato Ensemble

BYRON BAY

Railway Hotel Dark Blue Grass
Beach Hotel 8pm The High Rollers

The High Rollers

Byron Bay Golf Club 7pm Trivia
Byron Brewery 7pm Griff
Byron Community Centre Coffee Cart 10am Coffee Box Listeners
Woody’s Surf Shack 8pm DJ Chef de Party + Friends

LENNOX HEAD

Lennox Hotel 9pm Jam Night

LISMORE

City Hall NORPA 7.30pm Wildskin 

Wildskin

MULLUMBIMBY

Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club 7pm  Open Mic with Slim Pickens

OCEAN SHORES

Ocean Shores Tavern 6.30pm 8th annual Pink Ribbon fundraiser, Girls Night In cocktail party for The Bachelor Finale

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns The Stage 2pm Social New Vogue Dancing, 7pm The Kamis

FRIDAY 5

BALLINA

Ballina RSL 5pm Piano Bar – Boardwalk 6.30pm Jesse Balfour 8pm Live Music

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 7pm the Garden Party

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Heads Picture House 2pm Dandyman For the Love of it 

Dandyman

Hotel Brunswick 7pm Archie Rye

BYRON BAY

The Northern Toy Boys
Railway Bohemian Cowboys
Beach Hotel  5pm Tuffy, 9pm The Hombres
Byron Brewery 7pm Young Monks + Ole Falco
The Sticky Wicket Bar 9.30pm Romi – 9pm Upstairs DJ Kyle Walker
The Sun 7pm Scott Hildebrand
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm Adam Harpaz

CURRUMBIN

Currumbin Pub 8pm The Wayward Suns, Dogtags, Chilluminati, Ryan Munro
Currumbin RSL 5pm Acoustic sessions

EVANS HEAD

Hotel Illawong 8.30pm DJ Cornelius

KINGSCLIFF

Kingscliff Beach Bowls 5pm Jon J Bradley
Kingscliff Beach Hotel 7pm Nicole Brophy

Nicole Brophy

LISMORE

City Hall NORPA 7.30pm Wildskin
LaVida 7pm Cellar Sessions with Laura Nobel 
Workers Club Auditorium 7pm Greame Connors – Platinum Lounge 7.30pm Dylan Pinkerton – Main Lounge 7.30pm Two Men and a Ladyz

MULLUMBIMBY

Drill Hall Theatre 7.30pm Mark Colvin’s Kidney
Middle Pub 8pm Krappyokee

MURWILLUMBAH

Riverview Hotel 8pm Follow The Fox

OCEAN SHORES

Ocean Shores Tavern 7.30pm Fancy Dress Karaoke
Sabi Sushi 5.30pm Billy James

STOKER’S SIDING

Stokers Siding Hall 7.30pm 15 Minutes of Fame

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns The Stage 9pm The Kamis
Twin Towns Juniors 5pm Shotgun Duo

SATURDAY 6

BALLINA

Ballina RSL – Boardwalk 6.30pm Leigh James, 9pm Live Band
Slipway Tavern Ballina 7pm Slim Pickens

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 5.30pm True Grit Fundraiser – Bangalow to Bingara

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Heads Picture House 2pm Dandyman For the Love of it
Hotel Brunswick 12pm Oktoberfest

BYRON BAY

The Northern 9pm The Vanns with special guests Wing Defence
Railway Goodrich

The Vanns

Byron Brewery 12pm Byron Bay Guitar Festival 2018 featuring British India, Dalas Frasca, The Fumes + more
Beach Hotel 5pm DJ Longtime, 9pm DJ Fonzaius
The Sticky Wicket Bar 9.30pm Marta Kalani Trio – 9pm Upstairs Local DJs
The Sun 6pm Open Mic Night
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm Live DJs

CURRUMBIN

Currumbin RSL 4pm Acoustic sessions

EVANS HEAD

Hotel Illawong 8.30pm Mossy Rocks Duo

KINGSCLIFF

Kingscliff Beach Bowls 5pm Fozzy Bear
Kingscliff Beach Hotel 7pmClaude Hay
Rowan Robinson Park 1pm Juzzie Smith

Juzzie Smith

LISMORE

City Hall NORPA 7.30pm Wildskin
Workers Club Main Lounge 7.30pm Rockhounds

MULLUMBIMBY

Drill Hall Theatre 7.30pm Mark Colvin’s Kidney

OCEAN SHORES

Sabi Sushi 5.30pm Billy James

STOKERS SIDING

Stokers Siding Memorial Hall 7pm Munsterbucks

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns The Showroom 8pm The Rat Pack From Vegas – The Stage 4.30pm Rockks, 9pm The Kami
Twin Towns Juniors 5pm Gig Cartel

SUNDAY 7

BALLINA

Ballina RSL 11.15am Smokehouse Country Music Club – Member Showcase featuring Marge Graham

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Hotel Brunswick 4pm Bobby Alu

Bobby Alu

BILLINUDGEL

Billinudgel Hotel 2pm Nudge Nudge Wink Wink – DJ Stephen Allkins, DJ Bango, Dale Stephen & Lord Sut

BYRON BAY

Railway Hotel Davey Craddock
Beach Hotel 4.30pm Lisa Hunt, 8pm DJ Dave Dog
Byron Golf Club 2pm Live Music
Byron Brewery 12pm Byron Bay Guitar Festival 2018 featuring Ash Grunwald, Jeff Martin, Hussy Hicks + more
Byron Bay Market 9am Elena B Williams Trio

Elena B Williams

Byron Theatre 11am Bunny Racket Keep on Rockin’!
The Sun 5pm August Marta

CASINO

Windara 12pm Heartland Rock & Roll feat The Linelockers, Leo & The Midnight Hour & The Windara Workers

COOLANAGATTA

Coolangatta-Tweed Heads Golf Club 2pm Tweed Links Quartet

CURRUMBIN

Currumbin RSL 4pm Acoustic sessions

EVANS HEAD

Hotel Illawong 2.30pm Word Play Duo

KINGSCLIFF

Kingscliff Beach Hotel 3pm Dave Orr Band
Kingscliff Surf Club 3pm Sunday Sessions

LENNOX HEAD

Club Lennox 4pm Kent Eastwood

Kent Eastwood

MT BURRELL

Sphinx Rock Cafe 12pm Lou Bradley

MULLUMBIMBY

Drill Hall Theatre 2pm Mark Colvin’s Kidney
Middle Pub 3pm Jam

MURWILLUMBAH

Riverview Hotel 3pm Tahlia Matheson

OCEAN SHORES

Sabi Sushi 12pm & 5.30pm Billy James

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns The Stage 1pm The Shuffle Boys, 6pm The Kamis
Twin Towns Juniors 2.30pm Rob Keith

 

 

Whatever music you’re in to, or entertainment you’re after, we have the most shows and gigs listed in one convenient place for the northern rivers. To see what’s on in Byron Bay to Murwillumbah, Nimbin to Lennox Head, Kingscliff to Mullumbimby, Tweed Heads to Bangalow, Ballina to Coolangatta, Lismore and beyond, the Echonetdaily Gig Guide has the local pubs, clubs, venues, DJs and bands covered!

Email gigs[at]echo.net.au to have your gig listed here free of charge!

The printed Byron Echo Gig Guide is distributed on Wednesdays and lists gigs from this guide Thursday to Wednesday. Please submit your gigs by Friday COB at least a whole week before your gig runs to make print deadline.

Echonetdaily is made possible by the support of all of our advertisers and is brought to you by this week's sponsor  Falls Festival