Menu

North Coast Gig Guide

 gig-guide-header

Plan your night out with our comprehensive NSW North Coast Gig Guide.
Click on the days below to reveal the gig listings or jump to the following weeks.

Monday 19th Nov 2018

BALLINA

5:00pm Jam Night @ B-Space

BRUNSWICK HEADS

9:30am The Picture House Choir @ Brunswick Heads Picture House

BYRON BAY

Tahlia Matheson @ Railway Hotel
8:00pm 4’20 Sound Reggae Night @ Beach Hotel
8:00pm Reggae Afterparty @ Woody’s Surf Shack

KINGSCLIFF

7:30pm Talk of the Town @ Kingscliff Beach Bowls

TWEED HEADS

2:30pm Line Dancing With Russell Hinton @ Twin Towns - The Stage
6:30pm Mark Wilsons Dance Night @ Twin Towns - The Stage

Tuesday 20th Nov 2018

BANGALOW

6:00pm Salsa Classes @ Bangalow Bowlo
7:00pm Open Mic with Slim Pickens @ Bangalow Hotel

BYRON BAY

6:30pm Steven Lovelight @ Railway Hotel
6:45pm No Lights, No Lycra @ Hall Under Byron Gym
8:00pm Scott Day @ Beach Hotel
9:00pm Yewsday Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack

LISMORE

6:30pm Cuban dance classes @ The Gollan Hotel

MULLUMBIMBY

7:00pm Trivia @ Middle Pub

OCEAN SHORES

5:30pm Olivia Roseberry @ Sabi Sushi

TWEED HEADS

10:30am The String Spectacular @ Twin Towns - The Showroom
11:30am Russell Hinton with Toucan Twango – Line Dancing @ Twin Towns - The Stage
3:30pm Kimberley Davis @ Twin Towns - The Stage
7:00pm Mat Stokes Duo @ Twin Towns - The Stage

Wednesday 21st Nov 2018

BALLINA

6:00pm Free Learn To Dance @ Ballina RSL - Level One
7:00pm Social Ballroom Dance With Dean Doyle @ Ballina RSL - Level One

BANGALOW

6:30pm Swing classes @ Bangalow Bowlo

BYRON BAY

6:00pm Open Mic @ Club Byron
6:30pm Ben Walsh @ Railway Hotel

7:30pm Open Mic with Harry Nichols @ Byron Bay Brewery
Donavon Frankenreiter @ Hotel Great Northern
8:00pm Sarah Grant @ Beach Hotel
Byron Youth Theatre In My Skin @ Byron Theatre

COOLANGATTA

6:00pm Open Mic @ Coolangatta Hotel

OCEAN SHORES

5:30pm Chad Wilkins @ Sabi Sushi

TWEED HEADS

12:30pm The Mustangs @ Twin Towns - The Stage
4:00pm Floorburners @ Twin Towns - The Stage
7:30pm PPR Express @ Twin Towns - The Stage

Thursday 22nd Nov 2018

BALLINA

8:00pm Ballina Players – The Boy From Oz @ Ballina Players

BANGALOW

6:00pm Salsa @ Bangalow Bowlo

BYRON BAY

8:00am Jesse Morris @ Byron Farmer’s Market

Friend Zone @ Hotel Great Northern
Sarah Grant Trio @ Railway Hotel
6:00pm Byron Community Primary School – ‘The Magical Mystery Snow Queen’ @ Byron Theatre
7:00pm Trivia @ Byron Bay Golf Club
7:00pm Eprom @ Byron Bay Brewery
7:30pm Matthew Armitage @ Treehouse
8:00pm Nick Cunningham @ Beach Hotel
8:00pm DJ Chef de Party + Friends @ Woody’s Surf Shack

LENNOX HEAD

9:00pm Jam Night @ Lennox Hotel

LISMORE

7:00pm Into the Moment @ Hotel Gollan
7:30pm Croaker & The Honey Bee @ Mary G’s
No Quarter – Hammer of the Gods Tour @ Lismore Workers Club - Main Lounge

MULLUMBIMBY

7:00pm Open Mic – Slim Pickens @ Club Mullum

7:00pm Daniel Hend Duo @ Middle Pub

MURWILLUMBAH

6:00pm Phil Guest @ Murwillumbah Services Club

OCEAN SHORES

5:30pm Tim Stokes @ Sabi Sushi

TWEED HEADS

2:00pm Patti Bond – Social New Vogue Dancing @ Twin Towns - The Stage
7:00pm Missy Vader & The Dark Force @ Twin Towns - The Stage

Friday 23rd Nov 2018

BALLINA

6:30pm Adam Brown @ Ballina RSL - Boardwalk
7:30pm Guy Dutton @ Ballina RSL - Level One
8:00pm Broadfoot @ Wharf Bar
8:00pm Ballina Players – The Boy From Oz @ Ballina Players

BANGALOW

Blues Club @ Bangalow Bowlo
7:00pm Craig Atkins @ Bangalow Hotel

BRUNSWICK HEADS

7:00pm Ben Jansz @ Hotel Brunswick
Jazz Film Festival @ Brunswick Heads Picture House

BYRON BAY

Silk & Oak @ Railway Hotel
5:00pm Ben Walsh @ Beach Hotel
6:00pm Jesse Morris @ Luscious
6:00pm Byron Community Primary School – ‘The Magical Mystery Snow Queen’ @ Byron Theatre
6:30pm Mandy Hawkes @ Targa
7:30pm Jez Mead feat. Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
9:00pm Live Music & DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
9:00pm Kim Churchill & Guests @ Beach Hotel
9:00pm Ole Falco @ Woody’s Surf Shack - Upstairs
9:00pm Crocodylus + Cloacas & Garage Sale @ Hotel Great Northern

CABARITA

7:30pm High Tide @ Cabarita Beach Sports Club

CHINDERAH

6:30pm Stephen Lovelight @ Chinderah Tavern

CURRUMBIN

5:00pm Acoustic sessions @ Currumbin RSL
8:00pm Mercury Sun, Dogtags, Burger Joint, Dreams Of Indigo @ Currumbin Pub

EVANS HEAD

8:30pm DJ Cornelius Saturday @ Hotel Illawong

KINGSCLIFF

7:00pm Jon J Bradley @ Kingscliff Beach Hotel

7:00pm Blues Brothers Rebooted @ Kingscliff Beach Bowls
8:30pm DJ Request Night – DJ Jake @ Saltbar

LENNOX HEAD

9:30pm Under Cover @ Lennox Hotel

LISMORE

Ian Moss @ Lismore City Hall
7:30pm Check 2 @ Worker’s Club

MULLUMBIMBY

7:00pm House of Bliss Kirtan @ St Martin’s
7:30pm Trombone Kellie Gang @ Club Mullum
8:00pm Krappyokee @ Middle Pub

MURWILLUMBAH

7:30pm Trombone Kelly @ Murwillumbah Services Club
8:00pm Hipshooters @ Riverview Hotel

OCEAN SHORES

6:00pm Luke Yeaman @ Sabi Sushi
6:00pm Khan @ Ocean Shores Country Club

TINTENBAR

7:30pm Aine Tyrrell @ Tintenbar Hall

TWEED HEADS

2:00pm Hinterland Big Band featuring Sharon Rowntree @ Twin Towns - The Stage
4:30pm Rockks @ Twin Towns - The Stage
8:00pm No Quarter – The Led Zeppelin Experience Returns @ Twin Towns - The Showroom
9:00pm Anthologys @ Twin Towns - The Stage

Saturday 24th Nov 2018

BALLINA

6:00pm Jeff Massey @ Ballina RSL Bowling Club
6:00pm Richie Williams @ Ballina RSL - Level One
7:30pm Stu Black @ Ballina RSL - Level One
8:00pm Ballina Players – The Boy From Oz @ Ballina Players
8:00pm Simon Doe @ Wharf Bar
9:00pm Milo Green Band @ Ballina RSL - Boardwalk

BANGALOW

7:00pm The Dark Blue Grass @ Bangalow Hotel

BRUNSWICK HEADS

7:00pm Southwall @ Hotel Brunswick
Jazz Film Festival @ Brunswick Heads Picture House
Frank Bennett @ Brunswick Heads Picture House

BYRON BAY

10:30am Dance Lab Australia – ‘Revolution @ Byron Theatre
Pink Zinc @ Railway Hotel
4:30pm Dance Lab Australia – ‘Revolution @ Byron Theatre
5:00pm DJ Longtime @ Beach Hotel
7:00pm Morning of the Mo After Party @ Byron Bay Brewery
Vinnie LaDuce + Feeding Fauna & Izzy Day @ Hotel Great Northern

9:00pm Live DJs @ Woody’s Surf Shack
9:00pm Local DJs @ The Sticky Wicket Bar
9:00pm Paces & Guests @ Beach Hotel

CABARITA

7:30pm Brett Healy Project @ Cabarita Beach Sports Club

CHINDERAH

2:30pm Buggy Brothers @ Chinderah Tavern
6:30pm Leigh James @ Chinderah Tavern

CURRUMBIN

4:00pm Acoustic sessions @ Currumbin RSL

DUNOON

3:00pm Dunoon Village Blues @ Dunoon Sports Club

EVANS HEAD

8:30pm Massive Sunday @ Hotel Illawong

FINGAL HEAD

2:00pm Jeremiah Johnson @ Sheoak Shack
7:00pm Zale Seck @ Sheoak Shack

KINGSCLIFF

7:00pm Radiators @ Kingscliff Beach Hotel

7:30pm Karaoke @ Kingscliff Beach Bowls
8:30pm Jason Delphin @ Saltbar

LISMORE

5:00pm Theodore Kennet-Raj – Retrospective @ Fox Photo Den
7:30pm Chris Cook Band @ Worker’s Club

MULLUMBIMBY

Byron Youth Theatre In My Skin @ Drill Hall Theatre
7:00pm Karl S Williams @ Middle Pub
Byron Youth Theatre In My Skin @ Drill Hall Theatre

MURWILLUMBAH

6:00pm Sweet Mixjah @ Murwillumbah Services Club

OCEAN SHORES

6:00pm Tim Stokes @ Sabi Sushi

ROUS MILL

7:00pm Bronny & The Bishops @ Rous Mill Hall

TWEED HEADS

4:30pm The Green Sinatras @ Twin Towns - The Stage
9:00pm Anthologys @ Twin Towns - The Stage

Sunday 25th Nov 2018

BALLINA

2:00pm Ballina Players – The Boy From Oz @ Ballina Players
4:00pm Ooz @ Wharf Bar

BANGALOW

2:00pm Live Music @ Bangalow Hotel

BILLINUDGEL

Live Sessions @ Billinudgel Hotel

BRUNSWICK HEADS

4:00pm Kallidad @ Hotel Brunswick
Jazz Film Festival @ Brunswick Heads Picture House

BYRON BAY

12:00pm Lunch ’til late Sunday Session DJs EVA J & Vinnie LaDuce @ Treehouse
2:00pm Live Music @ Byron Bay Golf Club
3:00pm Mark Butler, Mary McEvilly-Butler & Willie McElroy @ Byron Bay Golf Club
Dan Hannaford @ Hotel Great Northern

The Swamp Cats @ Railway Hotel
4:30pm Dan Clarke Duo @ Beach Hotel
4:30pm The Feramones @ Byron Bay Services Club
8:00pm Animal House @ Beach Hotel

CURRUMBIN

4:00pm Acoustic sessions @ Currumbin RSL

ELTHAM

1:00pm Leigh James @ Eltham Hotel

EVANS HEAD

3:30pm Lisa Hunt @ Hotel Illawong

KINGSCLIFF

3:00pm Never Ending 80s Day Party @ Kingscliff Beach Hotel
4:00pm Sunday Sessions – Terry Perkins and the Al Colefax Duo @ Cudgen Surf Club

LENNOX HEAD

4:00pm Yolan @ Club Lennox
5:00pm Jesse Morris @ Shorty’s

LISMORE

11:30am Country Carna @ Worker’s Club

MT BURRELL

12:00pm Cheynne Murphy & Mark Heazlett @ Sphinx Rock Cafe

MULLUMBIMBY

3:00pm Jam @ Middle Pub
4:00pm Jenni Cargill-Strong – Story Circle @ Wildspace

OCEAN SHORES

5:30pm Luke Bennett @ Sabi Sushi

TWEED HEADS

1:00pm Remedy @ Twin Towns - The Stage
6:00pm Anthologys @ Twin Towns - The Stage

 

Whatever music you’re in to, or entertainment you’re after, we have the most shows and gigs listed in one convenient place for the northern rivers. To see what’s on in Byron Bay to Murwillumbah, Nimbin to Lennox Head, Kingscliff to Mullumbimby, Tweed Heads to Bangalow, Ballina to Coolangatta, Lismore and beyond, the Echonetdaily Gig Guide has the local pubs, clubs, venues, DJs and bands covered!

Email gigs[at]echo.net.au to have your gig listed here free of charge!

The printed Byron Echo Gig Guide is distributed on Wednesdays and lists gigs from this guide Thursday to Wednesday. Please submit your gigs by Friday COB at least a whole week before your gig runs to make print deadline.

Echonetdaily is made possible by the support of all of our advertisers and is brought to you by this week's sponsors Vast Furniture & Homewares Ballina and Falls Festival Byron Bay.