22.8 C
Byron Shire
March 3, 2021

Young surfers collect trophies at Oz Grom Cup

Latest News

Soli becalmed in NSW Pro surf series

Local surfer Soli Bailey has finished in second place at the Mad Mex Maroubra Pro World Surf League Qualifying Series event held at Sydney’s Maroubra beach last weekend.

Other News

Ballina Dragons invite public to have a go

The Ballina Dragon Boat Racing Club is having a come and try day on Saturday 6 March, on the Richmond River at Ballina.

Lennox Rise development clears another hurdle

The massive new residential development planned west of Epiq in Lennox Head continued its progress towards becoming reality at the last Ballina Shire Council meeting.

Ready for Byron’s latest massive development on Jonson St?

The changing face of Byron as Gold Coast and Sydney developers move in to recreate the look and feel of the town with intense development proposals.

Police looking for missing Pottsville woman

Police say they are seeking public assistance to locate a woman missing from Pottsville for almost a week.

Green Spine parking

Ian Kingston, Mullumbimby I am concerned at the apparent loss of parking spaces proposed in the centre of Mullum under...

Australia’s bastardry

Gareth W R Smith, Byron Bay Australia has a long string of racist and anti-humanitarian policies. These range from its...

Byron Bay’s Laihani Zoric on her way to fourth place in the the Oz Grom Cup. Photo Ethan Smith/SNSW

Our local groms came home from Coffs Harbour with some trophies from the Billabong Oz Grom Cup after some impressive performances from our future stars. 

Most importantly all of them had a fun school holiday trip with great waves, beautiful weather and the opportunity to make new friends and be inspired to improve their surfing skills.

Byron Bay’s Laihani Zoric  finished fourth in the 8-and-under mixed division final after progressing through three rounds of competition.

In the 10 Girls Lennox Head surfers Ocea Curtis and Mia Baker finished in third and fourth respectively. 

Harry O’Brien from Lennox Head finished in equal ninth in the 12 Boys after progressing through multiple rounds of competition.

Byron Bay’s Touma Cameron, Lennox Head’s Jack O’Brien and Jai Glinderman finished fifth, seventh and ninth respectively in the heavily contested 14 Boys division. 

Longboarders

Small clean waves and sunny skies greeted the Lennox Longboarders for their April club round.

Standout longboard surfing came from new member Jenny Helyer, who achieved a third in the firsts’ final, an awesome result for a rookie performance.

The round was won by the returning 2017 Club champion Aaron Smith.

Aaron also displayed some surfboard foil riding that enchanted all on the Lennox foreshore with the amazing technology.

Lee Middleton was also returning to the club and collected second place in third grade.

The conditions held out all morning, though surfing the low tide with small waves made it difficult to score points. 

Winner of the voucher  from our club sponsor Lennox Surf Shop was Emily Simmonds.  

Results

Firsts: 1 Aaron Smith, 2 Greg Gover, 3 Jenny Hellyer, 4 Steve Walshe, 5 Una Fahey.

Seconds: 1 Emily Simmonds, 2 Terry Kay, 3 Jake Ryan, 4 Wayne Booth.

Thirds: 1 Gary Alford, 2 Lee Middleton, 3 Jim Baker, 4 John Eddy, 5 Reuben Greentree.

Fourths: 1 Roz Mackenzie, 2 Craig Leete, 3 James Foster, 4 Celine Walshe, 5 Adele Purbrick.


Support The Echo

Keeping the community together and the community voice loud and clear is what The Echo is about. More than ever we need your help to keep this voice alive and thriving in the community.

Like all businesses we are struggling to keep food on the table of all our local and hard working journalists, artists, sales, delivery and drudges who keep the news coming out to you both in the newspaper and online. If you can spare a few dollars a week – or maybe more – we would appreciate all the support you are able to give to keep the voice of independent, local journalism alive.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Shores United win local derby in season opener

Shores United FC began their season in the Anzac Cup B football competition with a 3-1 win over local rivals the Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley FC last Sunday.

Ballina Dragon Boaters win world championships

Shelley Cornish from Tintenbar has won two gold medals in the world indoor rowing championships as well as a world record time, while husband Paul Hurley chimed in with a silver medal.

Senior players triumph at Cherry Street Croquet Club

The experience combination of Joan Campbell (92 years young) and Elaine Astley (89) were able to beat the field and collect a win in the Cherry Streety Twilight Golf Croquet Plate Competition held at Ballina.

Entertainment in the Byron Shire and beyond for the week beginning 3 March, 2021

Entertainment in the Byron Shire and beyond for the week beginning 3 March, 2021