19.6 C
Byron Shire
May 12, 2021

Flood warnings for the Northern Rivers

Latest News

How much do you know about koalas?

How well do you know your koala facts? Test your knowledge at the June 2 Koala Hard Quiz in Mullumbimby.

Other News

Eating vegan is no longer like Mac Vs PC

Remember back in the bad old days when you used either a PC or Mac? Those were your choices, and never the twain could meet. They were so many miles apart in operations that they were like different countries with different languages and appearances

Cringe worthy PM

Keith Duncan, Pimlico After cringing at the spectacle of Scott Morrison blatantly lying to President Biden during that virtual climate...

A grubby business

Cr Cate Coorey, Byron Shire Council Among the reasons Simon Richardson gave for his retirement from the mayoralty was the...

How full is that glass?

Cr Alan Hunter, Byron Shire Council Council Staff recommend opposing the proposed changes in the Exempt Development provisions to be considered...

Creative carbon capture

Desmond Bellamy – Special Projects Coordinator, PETA Australia, Byron Bay Last week, the Australian government pledged half a billion dollars for ‘clean’...

Dam doesn’t give a damn about koalas

The proposed Dunoon Dam is still a possibility, though it has been voted against twice by the members of Rous County Council. Now information has emerged which presents another reason to shut down the threat of the dam once and for all.

Update Monday, December 14, 8pm


Rainfall and river conditions have developed as expected and the predictions provided in the previous forecast remain unchanged in this update.

River levels along the Tweed river at Tumbulgum are expected to peak near the minor flood level with the high tide tonight and again Tuesday morning. River levels at Chinderah are expected to peak near the minor flood level Tuesday morning, though will remain below the minor flood level tonight.

Further rainfall is forecast overnight tonight and into Tuesday which may result in renewed flooding.

A Severe Weather Warning is current for the Northern Rivers and Mid North Coast.

The Bureau of Meteorology has predicted that the Tweed River:

At Tumbulgum – a minor peak (1.40 m) may occur in the Tweed River at Tumbulgum around 11pm Monday. A second minor flood peak (1.40 m) is expected around 11am Tuesday on the high tide.

At Chinderah (Barneys Point) – a minor peak (1.30 m) is expected in the Tweed River at Chinderah (Barneys Point) around 10:00 am Tuesday on the high tide.

What to expect

• Low lying farmland may be affected, farmers are advised to monitor equipment and
livestock.

At Tumbulgum:
• Dulguigan Road may be closed
• Localised flooding may occur in Bawden and Irving Streets

At Chinderah:
• Flood water may close Fingal Road near the corner of Wommin Lake Crescent,
isolating Fingal Head

What you need to do:
People in areas likely to be impacted by flooding should consider:
• Refraining from driving or walking through flood water
• Road closures and flood isolation may impact on work, family and educational commitments
• Monitoring emergency warnings and severe weather updates on local ABC radio, NSW SES
Northern Rivers Facebook Page and Bureau of Meteorology website
• If your property is at risk of inundation, please raise moveable items, such as furniture, as
high as possible onto benches or tables, placing electrical items on top
• If you are advised by an emergency services officer to evacuate, please do so
• Securing outside belongings and before leaving; turn off the power, water and take essential
medicines and clothes with you
• Farmers should move machinery, livestock, pumps and fodder to flood free ground
For emergency help in floods and storms, call the NSW State Emergency Service on 132 500. In life
threatening situations call triple zero (000) immediately.
Latest River Heights for the Tweed River:

For more information:
• For the latest information listen to your local ABC radio station
• Follow us on Facebook at /NSWSES or our website at www.ses.nsw.gov.au
• Latest Weather, Warnings, Rainfall and River heights: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/
• Road Closures: www.livetraffic.com.au or http://www.myroadinfo.com.au
• Tweed Shire Council Emergency Dashboard https://emergency.tweed.nsw.gov.au/
The next bulletin will be issued by 9:30am, Tuesday 15th December 2020.


Update Monday, December 14, 11.30am

Minor flooding is forecast for the Tweed River, impacting on the towns of Tumbulgum and Chinderah.
High tides in the lower Tweed River have resulted in minor flooding at Tumbulgum and Chinderah this morning. There have been renewed flood peaks in the upper tributaries of the Tweed and Oxley Rivers.
River levels at Murwillumbah are expected to remain below minor flood levels.
Further rainfall is forecast for the remainder of today which may result in renewed
flooding.
A Severe Weather Warning is current for the Northern Rivers and Mid North Coast.
The Bureau of Meteorology has predicted that the Tweed River:
At Tumbulgum – will peak near 1.60 metres around midday Monday, with minor flooding
on the high tide.
At Chinderah (Barneys Point) – peaked at 1.50 metres around 09:30 am Monday, with
minor flooding.

What to expect

• Low lying farmland may be affected, farmers are advised to monitor equipment and livestock.

At Tumbulgum:
• Dulguigan Road may be closed
• Localised flooding will occur in Bawden and Irving Streets

At Chinderah:
• Flood water has closed Fingal Road near the corner of Wommin Lake Cresent, isolating
Fingal Head

What you need to do:
Low lying parts of Murwillumbah and Tweed Heads also the towns of Tumbulgum and Chinderah are
likely to be impacted by flooding.


9am Monday December 14

The current severe weather conditions are causing flooding in several areas in the Northern Rivers and the SES has issued a flood bulletin.

In the Byron Shire

Further heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Further rises to the minor flood levels are possible at Billinudgel and Mullumbimby on Monday. The flood situation is being monitored and revised warnings will be issued should the situation change.

A Flood Watch and Severe Weather Warning are current for the Northern Rivers and Mid North Coast.

What to expect

• Roads and low lying areas to be affected by floodwaters

• Rainfall run off (flash flooding) may rapidly impact low lying residential areas and access roads

• Flood height levels may be affected by high tides

Minor flooding is possible along the Marshalls Creek on Monday.

Minor flooding is possible along the Brunswick River on Monday.

Lismore area

Heavy rainfall over the Leycester Creek and Wilsons River catchment from Friday to Sunday has caused significant river level rises. Minor flooding is likely at Lismore from midday Monday.

Further rises to the moderate flood level are possible on Tuesday.

A severe weather warning for very heavy rainfall is current for the Northern River areas.

What to expect

Moderate flooding is possible along the Wilsons River at Lismore. Minor flooding is likely at Lismore from midday Monday.

The Wilsons River at Lismore (AHD) is likely to reach the minor flood level (4.20 m) around midday Monday. Further rises to the moderate flood levels are possible on Tuesday.

Based on the prediction provided by the Bureau of Meteorology it is expected the following areas will be impacted by floodwaters:

• Roads and Low lying farm land and rural properties

• Hensley Car Park

• Lower Rowing Club Car Park

• Bridge St near McKenzie Park in North Lismore

In the Tweed Shire

Further heavy rainfall forecast on Monday and Tuesday which will cause renewed river level rises. Minor flooding may develop at Murwillumbah on Monday evening and redevelop at Tumbulgum and Chinderah from Monday morning into Tuesday with the high tides.

Moderate flooding may develop at Tumbulgum overnight Monday into Tuesday.

A Severe Weather Warning is current for the Northern Rivers and Mid North Coast.

The Tweed River at North Murwillumbah may reach the minor flood level (3.00 m) Monday evening.

The Tweed River at Tumbulgum may reach the minor flood level (1.40 m) Monday morning with the high tide. Renewed river rises up to the moderate flood level (1.80 m) are possible overnight Monday into Tuesday with the high tide.

The Tweed River at Chinderah (Barneys Point) may reach the minor flood level (1.30 m)

Monday morning and again Tuesday morning with the high tides.

What to expect

Based on the prediction provided by the Bureau of Meteorology it is expected the following areas

will be impacted by fast flowing and dangerous floodwaters:

• Roads and low lying areas will be affected, farmers are advised to monitor equipment and livestock.

In the Tumbulgum area:

• Irving Street, Bawden Street and Dulguigan Road may be impacted by floodwaters

In the Chinderah (Barneys Point) area:

• Fingal Road area in the vicinity of Wommin Lake Crescent may be impacted by floodwater over the road

 

What you need to do:

People in areas likely to be impacted by flooding need to consider the following:

• If your property/business is at risk of inundation, please raise moveable items, such as

furniture, as high as possible onto benches or tables, placing electrical items on top

• Secure outside belongings and before leaving; turn off the power, water and take essential

medicines and clothes with you

• Monitor emergency warnings and severe weather updates

• Never drive, ride or walk through flood water


Support The Echo

Keeping the community together and the community voice loud and clear is what The Echo is about. More than ever we need your help to keep this voice alive and thriving in the community.

Like all businesses we are struggling to keep food on the table of all our local and hard working journalists, artists, sales, delivery and drudges who keep the news coming out to you both in the newspaper and online. If you can spare a few dollars a week – or maybe more – we would appreciate all the support you are able to give to keep the voice of independent, local journalism alive.

1 COMMENT

  1. My hometown Lismore must be due its annual flush!

    In the ’50s and ’60s we stayed in our stilt houses (under what’s now Lismore Square) with up to 300 mm water inside. Furniture, rugs, beds, fridge, the washing machine dragged upstairs from ground level, things … were all up on trestles.

    The milko, baker, and postie delivered daily to the front door in boats.

    With no TV, no interwebs, no social media … to distract us we watched the water, the swimming creatures (including turds escaped from their proper place).

    We lived, mindfully, in that moment without making La Traviata out of it. (And it often occurred twice in one year, just so we wouldn’t get bored. LOL)

    We evacuated the house only if the water got much deeper – eg 1954 and –74 (2 m indoors!).

    As soon as the water started to drop we hosed and wiped down the walls and floor so the mud didn’t set hard.

    Life went on.

    Flooding is one of the costs of living in our Paradise. Get used to it, folks.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Tweed residents facing rate rise in 2021/2022 financial year

Tweed residents are invited to provide feedback on their council's budget, revenue policy and fees and charges, as Tweed Council prepares to finalise its delivery program and operational plan for the next financial year.

Exotic and hybrid

Dailan Pugh, Byron Bay I was shocked to see the abundant exotic and hybrid plantings at Byron’s new bus interchange. As Byron Council used to have...

Locals call for automatic revocation of speeding fines on Hinterland Way in first half of April

When local man Nathan Hicks saw posts on Facebook about locals who had received fines they believed were incorrect he decided to look into challenging his own fine. 

Ageism alive and well

Margaret Boshier, St Ives I have been spending time in the ocean since before I could walk; I grew up at the beach; I have...