Menu

North Coast Gig Guide

gig-guide-header

Plan your night out with our comprehensive NSW North Coast Gig Guide.
Click on the days below to reveal the gig listings or jump to the following weeks.

Jump to next week

August 20 – August 26

MONDAY 20

BALLINA

B-Space 5pm Jam Night 

Jam Night

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Picture House 9.30am The Picture House Choir

BYRON BAY

The Rails Chris Aronsten
Beach Hotel 8.30pm 4’20  SoundReggaeNight
Woody’s Surf Shack 8pm Reggae Afterparty

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns – The Stage 4pm Line Dancing with Russell Hinton, 7pm Mark Wilson’s Dance Night

TUESDAY 21

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 7pm Open Mic with Slim Pickens 

Slim Pickens

Bangalow Bowlo 6pm Salsa Classes

BYRON BAY

The Rails Fintan & Guests
Beach Hotel 8pm Dan Clark
Hall Under Byron Gym 6.45pm No Lights No Lycra
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm Yewsday Live DJs

LISMORE

The Gollan Hotel 6.30pm Cuban dance classes

MULLUMBIMBY

Middle Pub 7pm Trivia

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns – The Stage 11am Song & Dance Man

WEDNESDAY 22

BALLINA

Ballina RSL Level One 7pm Social Ballroom Dance – Strauss Ball With Dean Doyle 

BANGALOW

Bangalow Bowlo 6.30pm Swing classes

BYRON BAY

The Rails Oo

Ooz

Beach Hotel 8pm Greg Kew
Byron Bay Brewery 7.30pm Open Mic with Harry Nichols
The Sticky Wicket Bar 9pm Felix

COOLANGATTA

Coolangatta Hotel 6pm Open Mic

LISMORE

SCU The Deck & Lounge 6pm Open Mic

SUFFOLK PARK

Suffolk Park Hotel 6pm  Open Mic with John Fog

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns 11am Lucky Starr

THURSDAY 23

BALLINA

Ballina RSL Level One 7pm Elvis An American Trilogy

BANGALOW

Bangalow Bowling Club 6pm Salsa

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Picture House 11am Agatha Christie’s Murderous Movie + Brunch Series Death on
the Nile

BYRON BAY

Hotel Great Northern Dan Hannaford
The Rails Swamp Cats
Beach Hotel 8pm Hollow Coves + Guests
Byron Bay Golf Club 7pm Trivia
Byron Brewery 7pm  Street Level Presents Opiuo
Treehouse 7pm Miss Amber & Stukulele
Woody’s Surf Shack 8pm Live DJs

LENNOX HEAD

Lennox Hotel 9pm Jam Night 

Jam Night

MULLUMBIMBY

Middle Pub 7pm Ole Nathan Truesdale

MURWILLUMBAH

Murwillumbah Services Club 6pm Phil Guest

FRIDAY 24

BALLINA

Ballina RSL 5pm Piano Bar, Ballina RSL Boardwalk 6.30pm Craig Atkins, 8pm Live Music
Wharf Bar 8pm Leigh James

Leigh James

BANGALOW

Bangalow Bowlo Blues Club
Bangalow Hotel 7pm D Henry Fenton

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Hotel Brunswick 7.30pm The Lyrical Solo

BYRON BAY

The Northern 8pm Bleach Girls, Daisy Brains, The Lonesome
The Rails Bohemian Cowboys
Beach Hotel 5pm Adam Harpaz, 9pm Mckenzie
Byron Brewery 7pm Brazilian Party with Zambabem
Byron Theatre 6pm Byron Bay Tango Festival 2018
The Sticky Wicket Bar 9pm Upstairs DJ Kyle Walker, 9.30pm Dan Hannaford
The Sun 7pm Ooz 
Treehouse 7pm The Hollands
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm Live Music & DJs

CABARITA

Cabarita Beach Sports Club 7.30pm Bill Jacobi 

Bill Jacobi

CURRUMBIN

Currumbin Pub 8pm Roadhouse EP Launch, Die for Mushies, Atticus Chimps, MNVR
Currumbin RSL 5pm Acoustic sessions – 8.30pm Soundlounge Albert Lee

EVANS HEAD

Hotel Illawong 8.30pm 2X4 Duo

KINGSCLIFF

Kingscliff Beach Bowls 7.30pm Karaoke
Kingscliff Beach Hotel 7pm Regurgitator 

Regurgitator

Kingscliff Beach Bowls 7.30pm Karaoke
Saltbar 8.30pm Jon J Bradley

LENNOX HEAD

Lennox Head Hotel 10pn Smooth Grooves Band

LISMORE

LaVida 7pm Cellar Sessions with Jason Kafoa and Black Pearl
Workers Club – Main Lounge 7.30pm Check 2 – Club Bistro 202 8pm Jason Ayala Spare

MULLUMBIMBY

Club Mullum 8pm Hetty Kate Quartet
Middle Pub 8pm Krappyokee

MURWILLUMBAH

Murwillumbah Services Club 7.30pm Long Gone Daddies
Riverview Hotel 8pm Sweet Mixjar

NIMBIN

The Nimbin Bush Theatre 11.30am Afro Dance Session

OCEAN SHORES

Ocean Shores Public School 10am Ocean Shores Art Expo, 7pm Awards Ceremony

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns – The Stage 8.30pm The Fortunes

SATURDAY 25


BALLINA

Ballina RSL Level One 7.30pm The Fortunes, Here They Come Again – Boardwalk 6.30pm Chris Fisher, 9pm Bourbon Street – RSL Bowling Club 6pm Jeff Massey
Wharf Bar 8pm Ooz

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 7pm Adam Brown 

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Hotel Brunswick 7.30pm Marshall OKell Duo

Adam Brown

BYRON BAY

Great Northern Kingswood
The Rails Pink Zinc
Beach Hotel 5pm DJ Longtime, 9pm DJ Just Sayin’
Byron Brewery 2pm  Festival For The Seas with Drop Legs, Tay Oskee, Nick Cunningham, Hemingway, The Dreggs + more (beer garden) Electric Forest presents Tribe 6pm (band room)
Byron Theatre 10am Byron Bay Tango Festival 2018, 4.30pm  Astor Piazzolla: The Birth of Nuevo Tango presented by The Mendoza Tango Quartet
Foxy Luu’s 6pm Sitar fusion Jam with Bazz
The Sticky Wicket Bar 9pm Upstairs Local DJs, 9.30pm Luke Morris
The Sun 6pm Open Mic Night
Treehouse 7pm Jesse Morris Band
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm Future Hood Rich –  Black Karnivale, Jamie L, Tai Daniels, Bean Dip, Kurtis King

CURRUMBIN

Currumbin RSL 4pm Acoustic sessions

EVANS HEAD

Hotel Illawong 8.30pm DJ Disco Statik  

FINGAL HEAD

Sheoak Shack 2pm Tomi Gray 

Tomi Gray

KINGSCLIFF

Kingscliff Beach Hotel 7pm Dan England
Saltbar 8.30pm DJ Request Night – DJ Jake

LISMORE

Mary G’s Money Shot
The Gollan Hotel 7.30pm Breaking Daylight
Workers Club – Main Lounge 7.30pm Jake & The Cadillacs

MULLUMBIMBY

Drill Hall 6.30pm Bethanie Jolly Woo Me From My Sleep Hometown Album Launch
Lulu’S 11am Yoyo Tuki
Middle Pub 7pm Josh Rawini

MURWILLUMBAH

Murwillumbah Services Club 6pm Fabian

NIMBIN

The Nimbin Bush Theatre 2.20pm Cypher session,12.30pm Battle of the Bands – Heat 4

OCEAN SHORES

Ocean Shores Public School 10am Ocean Shores Art Expo
Ocean Shores Public School 10am Festival of the Imagination

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns – The Stage 8.30pm Elvis: An American Trilogy

SUNDAY 26

BALLINA

Ballina RSL Level One 2pm Dean Doyle With Sophistication Presents One Night In Vegas
Wharf Bar 3pm  Sunday Sessions

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 2pm Live Music
Bangalow Showgrounds 10am Bangalow Market Broadfoot

BILLINUDGEL

Billinudgel Hotel Live Sessions

BYRON BAY

Hotel Great Northern Hobo Ponchos

The Rails 7pm Broadfoot
Beach Hotel 12pm Fundraiser For A Farmer – Brews For Bales, 4.30pm Goodrich, 8pm My Happy Place
Byron Theatre 10am Byron Bay Tango Festival
Byron Brewery 3pm Blues & Brews
Byron Golf Club 2pm Live Music
The Sun 5pm Hayley Grace 
Treehouse Lunch ’til Late Sunday Session DJs Eva J & DJ Dangerous Cobra

Hayley Grace

CURRUMBIN

Currumbin RSL 4pm Acoustic sessions

EVANS HEAD

Hotel Illawong 3.30pm The Mason Rack Band

KINGSCLIFF

Kingscliff Beach Hotel 3pm Favourite Son
Kingscliff Surf Club 3pm Sunday Sessions

LENNOX HEAD

Club Lennox 4pm Leigh James

LISMORE

The Gollan 8pm Momentum – Amozon, Kevin D’Orion, Shampoo
Workers Club – Main Lounge 11.30am Country Carna

MT BURRELL

Sphinx Rock Cafe 12pm Elena B Williams 

Elena B Williams

MULLUMBIMBY

Drill Hall 2pm The Swimmer
Middle Pub 3pm Jam
Mullum Civic Hall 5pm Kevin James To Bali With Love fundraiser

MURWILLUMBAH

Riverview Hotel 2.30 pm Buggy Brothers.

NIMBIN

The Nimbin Bush Theatre 10am Sonic Bliss12.30pm, Robyn Symes

OCEAN SHORES

Ocean Shores Public School 10am Ocean Shores Art Expo
Ocean Shores Public School 1pm Dangerously Poetic Treasures 

ROUS MILL

Rous Mill Hall 7pm 70s Hall Ball – Living In the 70s

SUFFOLK PARK

Suffolk Park Hotel 5pm Rod Murray Duo

 

Whatever music you’re in to, or entertainment you’re after, we have the most shows and gigs listed in one convenient place for the northern rivers. To see what’s on in Byron Bay to Murwillumbah, Nimbin to Lennox Head, Kingscliff to Mullumbimby, Tweed Heads to Bangalow, Ballina to Coolangatta, Lismore and beyond, the Echonetdaily Gig Guide has the local pubs, clubs, venues, DJs and bands covered!

Email gigs[at]echo.net.au to have your gig listed here free of charge!

The printed Byron Echo Gig Guide is distributed on Wednesdays and lists gigs from this guide Thursday to Wednesday. Please submit your gigs by Friday COB at least a whole week before your gig runs to make print deadline.

Echonetdaily is made possible by the support of all of our advertisers.