Menu

North Coast Gig Guide

gig-guide-header

Plan your night out with our comprehensive NSW North Coast Gig Guide.
Click on the days below to reveal the gig listings or jump to the following weeks.

Jump to next week

July 17 – 23

Monday 17

BALLINA

B-Space 5pm Jam

BYRON BAY

Beach Hotel 8.30pm 4’20’ Sound Reggae
Jamie-AshforthPhotoGreat Northern Hotel Joshua Hamilton
Railway Hotel 7pm Jamie Ashforth
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm Reggae Afterparty

Tuesday 18

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 8pm Brackets Open Mic

BYRON BAY

Beach Hotel 8pm Open Mic
chris aronstenByron Theatre 7pm Dirty Girls Adventure Film
Great Northern Hotel Marshall O’Kell
Railway Hotel 7pm Chris Aronsten
Suffolk Park Hall 7.15pm No Lights No Lycra
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm DJs Jamie, Slhtte, 4 Eyes

MULLUMBIMBY

Middle Pub 7pm Trivia

NEW BRIGHTON

New Brighton Farmers Market 8am Jesse Morris Band & Rob DeMasi

Wednesday 19

BALLINA

Ballina Hotel 6pm Open Mic
Ballina RSL 7pm Social Ballroom Dance

BYRON BAY

Beach Hotel 8.30pm Dan Clark Duo, DJ Fonzaius
Byron Bay Brewery 7.30pm Open Mic with Alain de Carne
Byron Bowling Club Musical Trivia
THE-SWAMPSGreat Northern Hotel The Swamps
Railway Hotel 7pm Nicole Brophy Duo
Sticky Wicket 9pm Luke Morris
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm DJ Jamie

Thursday 20

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 7pm Frank’s Trivia

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Hotel 7pm Erinsphere
Brunswick Picture House 7pm Sprout Doco + Q&A

BYRON BAY

Beach Hotel 6pm Falcona Takeover
broadfoot6Byron Bay Brewery 6pm The Walking Who, Seaside, Edward Thatch, Porsches & more
Byron Farmers Market 8am Broadfoot
Byron Uniting Church 1pm Byron Sophia: Snow on the Camino Real
Great Northern Hotel The Babe Rainbow, Flightless DJ, Hot Sauce, Indigo Sparke, Michael Medlycott
Railway Hotel 7pm Goodrich
Treehouse 7.30pm Pat Tierney
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm Club Raiders Splendour Warm Up

MULLUMBIMBY

abbie-cardwellPoinciana 6.30pm Abbie Cardwell

TINTENBAR

Tintenbar Hall 7.30pm Snez

Friday 21

BALLINA

Ballina RSL Boardwalk 4.30pm Johnathan Li 9pm B-Town DJs
Slipway Hotel 8pm The Dirty Channel

BANGALOW

soren carlbergg trioBangalow Hotel 7pm Soren Carlberg Trio

BILLINUDGEL

Billinudgel Hotel 8pm Mercy Mercy

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Hotel 7pm Big Music
Brunswick Picture House 7pm Cheeky Cabaret

BYRON BAY

Beach Hotel 9pm DJ Longtime
ino-pinoByron Bay Brewery 7.30pm Ino Pio
Byron Theatre 7pm Berlin Syndrome + Q&A
Great Northern Hotel Matthew Armitage
Luscious Foods 6pm Yoyo Tuki
Pizza Paradiso 6pm Entropixx
Railway Hotel 7pm Southwall
Sticky Wicket Bar 9pm Local DJs 9.30pm Nick Cunningham
Sun Bistro 5.30pm Painted Crow
golden-mileTreehouse 7.30pm Golden Mile
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm Feeling Dave

CABARITA

Cabarita Sports Club Ear Candy

CHINDERAH

Chinderah Tavern 7pm Stephen Lovelight

CURRUMBIN

Currumbin RSL 5pm Acoustic Sessions

KINGSCLIFF

matty-rogersKingscliff Hotel 8pm Matty Rogers
Saltbar 8.30pm Angelo Pash

LENNOX HEAD

Lennox Hotel 9.30pm Marshall O’Kell

LISMORE

Rochdale Theatre 8pm Voices of the District

MULLUMBIMBY

Lloyd-SpiegelClub Mullum 7pm Lloyd Spiegel
Middle Pub 8pm Krappyokee
Mullum Farmers Market 8am AJ Hicking
Poinciana 5pm Lounge Sessions with Monsieur Diop & Lord Sut
St Martin’s Hall 7pm House of Bliss Kirtan

MURWILLUMBAH

The Citadel Snez

NIMBIN

Nimbin Hotel 7pm Romaniacs

TWEED HEADS

trombone-kellie-gang2Twin Towns 1pm Jason Delphin 5pm Trombone Kellie Gang 8.30pm Sydney Comedy Festival Showcase
Twin Towns Juniors 5pm Dave Cavanagh

YELGUN

North Byron Parklands Splendour in the Grass

Saturday 22

BALLINA

horace-bevanBallina RSL Boardwalk 6pm Leigh James 9pm Horace Bevan Band
Ballina RSL 6pm Christmas in July Dinner with Spin Duo

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 7pm Thor Phillips

BILLINUDGEL

Billinudgel Hotel 11am Broken Fallen Street Party

BRUNSWICK HEADS

matt-devittBrunswick Hotel 7pm Matt Devitt Duo
Brunswick Memorial Hall 10am Brunswick Record Fair
Brunswick Picture House 7pm Cheeky Cabaret

BYRON BAY

Beach Hotel 9pm DJ Fonzaius
monkey-&-the-fish4Byron Bay Brewery 7.30pm Doni Raven & the Collective Insanity
Byron Theatre 2pm Michelangelo: Love and Death
Encounter Byron 7.30pm Monkey & The Fish
Great Northern Hotel DJ Chris Bradley
Pizza Paradiso 6pm Jorge Pereira
Railway Hotel 7pm Jamie Ashforth Band
Sticky Wicket Bar 9pm DJ Kyle Walker 9.30pm Biggy P
fettlerTreehouse 7.30pm Fettler
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm DJ Nery

CABARITA

Cabarita Sports Club Green Room Riot

CHINDERAH

Chinderah Tavern 7pm Dirty River Duo

COOLANGATTA

Coolangatta Hotel 8pm Bon Jovi Tribute

CURRUMBIN

Currumbin RSL 4pm Acoustic Sessions
Soundlounge 8pm Lloyd Spiegel

FINGAL HEAD

the-new-savagesSheoak Shack 2pm The New Savages

KINGSCLIFF

Kingscliff Hotel 8pm Rick Barron
Saltbar 8.30pm DJ Jake

LENNOX HEAD

Lennox Hotel 6pm Celestial Serpent

LISMORE

Rochdale Theatre 8pm Voices of the District
Mary G’s The Insomniacs

MULLUMBIMBY

guy-kachel5Empire Cafe 7pm Salsa Caliente Latin Dance Party
Lulu’s 11am Guy Kachel
Poinciana 6.30pm Gypsy Cabaret with Fingal Foxes & TK Dread

MURWILLUMBAH

Regent Cinema 6pm A Devilish Tale! The Story of Harmony
Riverview Hotel 7.30pm Mangrove Jack Band

NIMBIN

Nimbin Hotel 7pm Brommers Band

TWEED HEADS

Seagulls 8pm Hanlon Brothers
Twin Towns 8.30pm The Best of the Eagles

YELGUN

North Byron Parklands Splendour in the Grass

Sunday 23

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 12.30pm Kiara Jack

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Georgia-fields-&-PhiaBrunswick Hotel 4pm High Life
Brunswick Memorial Hall 10am Brunswick Record Fair
Brunswick Picture House 9am Homemade Jam 3pm Georgia Fields & Phia

BYRON BAY

Beach Hotel 8pm DJ Longtime
Byron Golf Club 2pm Live Music
Great Northern Hotel Fergo & The Burden
Railway Hotel 7pm Adam Brown & The Dirty Channel
hayley-graceSun Bistro 5.30pm Hayley Grace
Treehouse 4pm Session DJs

CABARITA

Cabarita Beach Bar 3pm Jesse Morris + Rob DeMasi

COOLANGATTA

Coolangatta-Tweed Heads Golf Club 1pm Smokehouse Country Music

CURRUMBIN

Currumbin RSL 4pm Acoustic Sessions

ELTHAM

rod-murray-duo2Eltham Hotel 6pm Rod Murray Duo

KINGSCLIFF

Kingscliff Beach Hotel 3pm The Retronomes
Kingscliff Surf Club Matthew Armitage

LENNOX HEAD

Club Lennox 4pm Leigh James

LISMORE

Lismore City Hall 10am & 12pm Play School in Concert
Rochdale Theatre 2pm Voices of the District

MT BURRELL

Luke-Vassella-Tullera-Photo-Tree-Faerie-9W6A7323Sphinx Rock Cafe 12pm Luke Vassella

MULLUMBIMBY

Drill Hall Theatre 5.30pm The Directors Lab Performance
Middle Pub 3pm Jam
Poinciana 12pm Uke Jam with Amber ‘n Stu

TWEED HEADS

Seagulls 8pm Hanlon Bothers

UKI

the-prelovesMt Warning Hotel The Preloves

YELGUN

North Byron Parklands Splendour in the Grass

Whatever music you’re in to, or entertainment you’re after, we have the most shows and gigs listed in one convenient place for the northern rivers. To see what’s on in Byron Bay to Murwillumbah, Nimbin to Lennox Head, Kingscliff to Mullumbimby, Tweed Heads to Bangalow, Ballina to Coolangatta, Lismore and beyond, the Echonetdaily Gig Guide has the local pubs, clubs, venues, DJs and bands covered!
Email onlinegigs[at]echo.net.au to have your gig listed here free of charge!

Echonetdaily is made possible by the support of all of our advertisers and is brought to you by this week's sponsors Vast Interior Ballina and Mullum Circus Festival. Sponsors-729-Vast-MullumCircusFestival-480px