Menu

North Coast Gig Guide

gig-guide-header

Plan your night out with our comprehensive NSW North Coast Gig Guide.
Click on the days below to reveal the gig listings or jump to the following weeks.

Jump to next week

 

 

June 18–24

MONDAY 18

BALLINA

B-Space 5pm Jam Night 

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Picture House 9.30pm The Picture House Choir

BILLINUDGEL

Billinudgel Hotel 2pm Sunday Kicks DJs

BYRON BAY

Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay Nick Cunningham
Railway Hotel, Byron Bay Simon Meola
Beach Hotel 8.30pm 4’20 Sound Reggae Night
Byron Theatre 7.30pm STOLEN by Jane Harrison: National Theatre of Parramatta

Kerri Simpson in ‘Stolen’. Photo Amanda James.

Fresh 7pm  Slim Pickens
Woody’s Surf Shack 8pm Reggae Afterparty
The Gollan Hotel 7.30pm Open Mic with Chris Fisher

KINGSCLIFF

Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club 12pm Raff De

LISMORE

Lismore City Hall 7.30pm Celtic Illusion

TWEED HEADS

Twin Towns – The Stage 12.30pm Goodman Swings Again, 4pm Line Dancing with Russell Hinton, 7pm Mark Wilson’s Dance Night

TUESDAY 19

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 7pm Open Mic with Slim Pickens 

Slim Pickens

Bangalow Bowlo 6pm Salsa Classes

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Heads Picture House 7pm The Staging Post

BYRON BAY

Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay Marshall Okell
Railway Hotel, Byron Bay Stephen Lovelight
Beach Hotel, Byron Bay 8pm Dan Clark
Hall Under Byron Gym 6.45pm No Lights No Lycra
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm Yewsday Live DJs

MULLUMBIMBY

Middle Pub 7pm Trivia

TWEED HEADS

Club Banora 5pm Mark Divola
Twin Towns – The Showroom 11am Back To The Tivoli – The Stage 7.30am Shane Wilkinson, 11.30am Line Dancing with Russell Hinton, 3.30pm Social New Vogue Dancing

WEDNESDAY 20

BALLINA

RSL Level One 7pm Social Ballroom Dance With Dean Doyle

BANGALOW

Bangalow Bowlo 6.30pm Swing classes

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Picture House Byron Bay Surf Festival – 4pm Bay FM’s ‘The Sandpit’ live, 6pm Live Music, 7.15pm Big Wednesday 
Hotel Brunswick Trivia Night

BYRON BAY

Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay Jesse Pumphrey
Railway Hotel, Byron Bay Dan Hannaford
Beach Hotel, Byron Bay 8pm Ben Walsh
Byron Bay Brewery 7.30pm Open Mic with Harry Nichols 
Byron Theatre 7pm takayna

COOLANGATTA

Coolangatta Hotel 6pm Open Mic

SUFFOLK PARK

Suffolk Park Hotel 6pm  Open Mic with John Fog 

John Fog

TWEED HEADS

Club Banora 5pm Mr Troy
Twin Towns – The Showroom 11am Back To The Tivoli – The Stage 12.30pm The Mustangs, 4pm Purple Drippers , 7.30pm Seven Deadly Swings

THURSDAY 21

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Picture House 7pm Byron Bay Surf Festival –Between Land & Sea

BYRON BAY

Great Northern Friend Zone
Railway Hotel Epic
Beach Hotel Pink Zinc Duo
Byron Brewery 7pm Street Level with Kodiak Kid
Byron Bay Golf Club 7pm Trivia
Fresh 7pm Steve Tyson
Treehouse 7.45pm Silk’n’Oak
Woody’s Surf Shack 8pm Live DJs

LENNOX HEAD

Lennox Hotel 9pm Jam Night 

LISMORE

Lismore City Hall 6pm The 78 Storey Treehouse, 
NORPA 7.30pm The Events 

Catherine McClements in ‘The Events’.

Rochdale Theatre 8pm The Last Witch

MULLUMBIMBY

Middle Pub 7pm Sam Buckingham

TWEED HEADS

Club Banora 6pm Social New Vogue Dancing with Kimberly Davis
Twin Towns – The Stage 12.30pm Social New Vogue Dancing, 4pm Crowd DJ, 7.30pm Miss T & The Anchormen

FRIDAY 22

BALLINA

Ballina Players 8pm HMS Pinafore
RSL Boardwalk Piano Bar 4.30pm Fred Cole – Boardwalk Lounge 8pm Craig Atkins

BANGALOW

Bangalow Bowlo Blues Club
Bangalow Hotel 7pm Issac Frankham 

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Heads Hotel 5pm Kyle Lionhart
Brunswick Picture House 7pm Byron Bay Surf Festival – Never Town

BYRON BAY

Great Northern 9pm Narla – Kimino Drag Queens, Flying Machine & Velvet Trip
Railway Hotel, Byron Bay Pink Zinc
Byron Brewery 7pm Dos Loona
Beach Hotel 5pm Adam Harpaz 9pm Shag Rock
Safya 6pm Chris Wesley
Sticky Wicket Bar 9pm Local DJs
Sun Bistro 7pm Jock Barnes
Targa 6pm Mark Ridout
Treehouse 7.45pm Josh Lee Hamilton

Jock Barnes

Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm STORK, Violent Monks, Israeli Chicks

CURRUMBIN

Currumbin Pub 8pm Kobrakai, The Point 0 Five, Missionary Deep, We All Drive
Currumbin RSL 5pm Acoustic sessions, Soundlounge 8.30pm Bondi Cigars

KINGSCLIFF

Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club 7.30pm Mr Troy
Kingscliff Beach Hotel 7pm Leigh James

LENNOX HEAD

Lennox Hotel 10pm Wilson Cooper Band

LISMORE

Lismore City Hall 6pm The 78 Storey Treehouse
Lismore Workers Club 7.30pm Check 2
NORPA 7.30pm The Events
Rochdale Theatre 8pm The Last Witch

MULLUMBIMBY

Farmers Market 8am Jesse Morris & The Shakedown
Middle Pub 8pm Krappyokee
St Martin’s 7pm House of Bliss Kirtan 
WeMove Studio 7.30pm Nia Conscious Freedance

NIMBIN

Nimbin Bush Theatre 11am Afro Dance session,  Friday Night Movie

TWEED HEADS

Club Banora 3pm Rene Diaz, 7pm Delisch
Twin Towns – The Stage 12.30pm Crowd DJ, 4.30pm Funknwagnells, 9pm Miss T & The Anchormen

 

SATURDAY 23

BALLINA

Ballina Players 8pm HMS Pinafore
RSL Boardwalk 6pm Jeff Massey – Boardwalk Lounge 9pm Mal Eastick Presents Mal’s Blues Bar
RSL Bowling Club 6pm Guy Kachel 

Guy Kachel

BANGALOW

Bangalow Hotel 7pm Ooz 

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Heads Hotel 7pm Benny D Williams
Brunswick Picture House 2pm Byron Bay Surf Festival –  Take Every Wave, 4pm Never Town

BYRON BAY

The Northern Planet Waking Eight Tour + Sometimes Sonny & Jade Not Jade 
Railway Hotel Little King
Beach Hotel Dr Rhythm and Guests
Byron Brewery 7pm Brazilian Party – Zambabem
Byron Theatre 1pm Lady Windermere’s Fan by Oscar Wilde World Stage on Screen
Safya 6pm Phil and Tilley
Sticky Wicket Bar 9pm Local DJs
Sun Bistro 6pm Open Mic
Treehouse 7.45pm Al Hicks Band
Woody’s Surf Shack 9pm Live DJs

CURRUMBIN

Currumbin RSL 4pm Acoustic sessions

FINGAL HEAD

Sheoak Shack 2pm Tim Stokes

KINGSCLIFF

Kingscliff Beach Hotel 7pm Bourbon Street  
Kingscliff Surf Club 3pm Sarah Grant 

LISMORE

Lismore Workers Club 7.30pm The Stunned Mullets
Mary G’s The Isaac Frankham Band
Rochdale Theatre 8pm The Last Witch

MULLUMBIMBY

Drill Hall 7pm Cape Byron Playback Theatre Friendship
Lulu’s 11am Liam Wright 
The Empire 7pm Latin Dance Party 

NIMBIN

Nimbin Bush Theatre 12.30pm Neil Pike, 7pm Glenn Cardier

TWEED HEADS

Club Banora 7.30pm Plumb Loco
Twin Towns – The Showroom 8.30pm Richard Clapton – The Stage 12.30pm Crowd DJ, 9pm Miss T & The Anchormen

 

SUNDAY 24

BALLINA

Ballina Players 2pm HMS Pinafore
Wharf Bar 4pm Tahlia Matheson

BANGALOW

Bangalow Bowlo 1pm Bart Stenhouse and Surojato Roy in Concert 
Bangalow Hotel 2pm Live Music

BILLINUDGEL

Billinudgel Hotel Live Sessions 2pm Jesse Morris & The Shakedown

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Brunswick Heads Hotel 4pm The Fergies followed by State of Origin
Brunswick Picture House 4pm Byron Bay Surf Festival –Between Land & Sea

BYRON BAY

Railway Hotel Chris Aronsten
Beach Hotel 4pm Lisa Hun
Byron Brewery 6pm Strung Out
Byron Golf Club 1pm Greg Lyon and The Hip Operation
Sun Bistro 5pm Felix
Treehouse Lunch ’til late DJ Dangerous Cobra & Eva J

COOLANGATTA

Coolangatta Hotel 2pm Bourbon Street

CURRUMBIN

Currumbin RSL 4pm Acoustic sessions

KINGSCLIFF

Kingscliff Beach Hotel 3pm Jason Delphin 

Jason Delphin

LENNOX HEAD

Club Lennox 4pm Guy Kachel

LISMORE

Lismore Workers Club 11am Country Carna
Rochdale Theatre 5pm The Last Witch

MT BURRELL

Sphinx Rock Cafe 12pm Sam Buckingham

MULLUMBIMBY

Heartspace 4pm Stories in a Circle
Middle Pub, Mullumbimby 3pm Jam

NIMBIN

Nimbin Bush Theatre 10am Sonic Bliss, 12.30pm Blue Cat Swing

TWEED HEADS

Club Banora 11am Danielle Goullet presents Jaz Sebastian
Twin Towns – The Stage 12.30pm Crowd DJ , 2.30pm Triple J’s, 7pm MissT & The Anchormen

Whatever music you’re in to, or entertainment you’re after, we have the most shows and gigs listed in one convenient place for the northern rivers. To see what’s on in Byron Bay to Murwillumbah, Nimbin to Lennox Head, Kingscliff to Mullumbimby, Tweed Heads to Bangalow, Ballina to Coolangatta, Lismore and beyond, the Echonetdaily Gig Guide has the local pubs, clubs, venues, DJs and bands covered!

Email gigs[at]echo.net.au to have your gig listed here free of charge!

The printed Byron Echo Gig Guide is distributed on Wednesdays and lists gigs from this guide Thursday to Wednesday. Please submit your gigs by Friday COB at least a whole week before your gig runs to make print deadline.

Echonetdaily is made possible by the support of all of our advertisers and is brought to you by this week's sponsor Ballina Food & Wine Festival.