9 C
Byron Shire
August 9, 2022

It’s NSW Privacy Awareness Week

Latest News

Top tips for feline friends this International Cat Day

Some silly humans think that it's money that makes the world go around – we all know it's cats!

Other News

Free parking and protected farmland ‘concerns’ as government trumpets height of new Tweed Valley Hospital

The NSW State government is trumpeting the height of the controversial new Tweed Valey Hospital but the community remains...

Psychedelic drugs

I am a bit bewildered by the 4 Corners program last Monday on the use of psychedelic drugs in...

Backlash

Last week’s Backlash asked why the disused rail corridor couldn’t be utilised to prevent another ‘shemozzle’ at Splendour, suggesting...

North Coast sees 335 marine rescues in last year

Across the state it has been the second busiest year on record for NSW Marine Rescue despite the ongoing wet weather.

OS Community Garden launches food stall

Members of the Shara Community Gardens gathered on July 31 to launch their new food exchange stall on Shara...

Mandy Nolan’s Soapbox: The Voice

This weekend this country lost Bundjalung Senior Elder, songman and storyteller Gunditjmara (Kirrae Whurrong/Djab Wurrung) – Archie Roach. He was just 66. An age indicative of what First Nations people can expect in Australia – to die 8–9 years earlier than non-Aboriginal Australians. A shorter life expectancy brought about by trauma and institutionalised racism created by colonisation and assimilation. 

Privacy Awareness Week NSW takes place this year from 2 – 8 May and involves both public sector agencies and citizens to improve understanding and awareness of NSW privacy legislation, and to raise awareness of a person’s privacy rights and agency obligations.

The Information and Privacy Commission NSW (IPC) hosts the campaign in NSW and this year marks the twelfth year of celebrating Privacy Awareness Week NSW. The 2022 theme is ‘Privacy: The foundation of trust – we all have a role to play’.

The Privacy Commissioner, Samantha Gavel, said this year’s theme encompasses the shared responsibility of citizens and agencies in ensuring that citizens are actively taking measures to review their privacy settings and keep their information secure. ‘Agencies need to continue to proactively build on their privacy practices to effectively handle and protect citizens’ personal information.’

Insights and lessons

To celebrate Privacy Awareness Week NSW 2022, the Privacy Commissioner is hosting the event Insights and lessons – Preparing for MNDB to assist NSW public sector agencies to prepare for the upcoming Mandatory Notification Data Breach Scheme (MNDB).

The event will be opened by the Attorney General, the Hon. Mark Speakman SC MP, and feature a range of public and private sector speakers, including; Prof. Lyria Bennett Moses, UNSW; Dr David Lacey, IDCARE; Scott Johnston, Deputy Secretary Revenue NSW; Kate Watts, Transport for NSW; Sonia Minutillo, IPC; and facilitated by Martin Stewart-Weeks, Public Purpose.

NSW Privacy Commissioner, Samantha Gavel, said that with the introduction of the MNDB Scheme, it is important that agencies are aware of the unique challenges that may arise and begin to consider the implications of the scheme for their privacy practices. It is encouraging that there has been high interest in this event and that agencies are taking a proactive approach to their preparation. I am looking forward to hearing from our speakers who will share their diverse insights to assist agencies in preparing for the upcoming MNDB Scheme.’

NSW privacy legislation

This year, the IPC has released easy to understand resources for citizens to learn more about their rights under NSW privacy legislation. The resources include an animation about the 12 Information Protection Principles under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act), and an animation on the 15 Health Privacy Principles under the Health Records Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act).

For agencies, the IPC has launched a new Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) Questionnaire. This tool is intended to assist with considering the privacy impacts of any website that involves the handling of personal information or de-identified information. It is a collaboration between the IPC and elevenM, to support NSW public sector agencies in assessing their websites for privacy risks and identifying remediation actions. The tool has been developed to bring best-practice approaches and methodologies to NSW public sector agencies but does not replace a complete PIA. It should only be used to assist in identifying the privacy risks and areas for remedial action.

The Commissioner said the public expects that organisations that collect their personal information use it appropriately and keep it secure. ‘The Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) Questionnaire helps agencies to embed a privacy-by-design approach and assess whether their websites comply with NSW privacy legislation. It can be used in conjunction with a PIA to identify key privacy risks and areas for remedial action.

Personal and health information

‘The IPC’s new citizen resources will enable the public to learn more about how their personal and health information should be handled by NSW public sector agencies, and encourage them to report privacy breaches to the agency. This will also assist agencies in reporting and managing these breaches, and minimising harm to individuals.

‘Every individual has a right to privacy and the IPC can help citizens understand privacy laws in NSW and provide information on how to protect their personal information and assert their privacy rights.’

More information, including activities and resources on privacy rights in NSW, are available on the Privacy Awareness Week NSW 2022 website.


Support The Echo

Keeping the community together and the community voice loud and clear is what The Echo is about. More than ever we need your help to keep this voice alive and thriving in the community.

Like all businesses we are struggling to keep food on the table of all our local and hard working journalists, artists, sales, delivery and drudges who keep the news coming out to you both in the newspaper and online. If you can spare a few dollars a week – or maybe more – we would appreciate all the support you are able to give to keep the voice of independent, local journalism alive.

1 COMMENT

  1. So you have AI listening to everything we say near our phones, track everything we do through the GPS on our phones, have facial recognition cameras everywhere, record and analyse everything we do on the internet, get copies of all our bank records, and if we have amazon echo, you have an agreement with Amazon so they feed you all that too.

    Of course it’s just for our protection.

    How you going tracking down those phone scammers? The Ransomware guys? The hackers that keep stealing our account details from the banks?
    It’s almost like you are actually just trying to protect yourselves from us, because it’s your country, we just live in it.

    “Privacy: The foundation of trust”. Well the Governments only pretends to give us privacy, so we’ll all just pretend to trust you.
    Glad we got that sorted.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Appeal to locate woman missing from Ballina

NSW Police have sent out a media alert – they are appealing for public assistance to locate a woman missing from Ballina and have issued a SMS get-target alert.

Base nurse finalist in NSW Health Excellence awards

A Lismore Base Hospital staff member has been recognised for excellence in nursing and midwifery. Emily Green is among 30 finalists nominated for the 10th annual NSW Health Excellence in Nursing and Midwifery Awards.

Be alert – koalas are on the move

Yes it's that time of year and Friends of the Koala are urging members of the public to contain dogs at night and keep a lookout for koalas on their properties and when driving, particularly during dusk to dawn.

OS Community Garden launches food stall

Members of the Shara Community Gardens gathered on July 31 to launch their new food exchange stall on Shara Boulevard in Ocean Shores/South Golden...